Microsoft Remote Desktop won't connect

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Beachguy, Nov 17, 2014.

  1. Beachguy macrumors 6502a

    Beachguy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #1
    On either of my Macs, if I try using RDP to connect up to my Windows 7 laptop, I cannot connect.

    I used to do this often, but installed an SSD and re-installed Windows. Now, no connect. This is on my home net. They are on the same Workgroup name.

    I tried doing a traceroute and found both sides do not see the other. They are on the same subnet. I bounced the firewalls on both and it didn't matter. I am using the direct IP address- not trying DHCP.

    Internet works fine on both.

    I've done this a zillion times without trouble. I must have missed something, but don't know what. 2 Macs, and 2 iPads are getting kicked out.

    Thanks for your thoughts...
     
  2. Butchie-T macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Location:
    Colorado
    #2
    Sounds like ICMP echo reply may be turned off on your Windows boxes?
     
  3. cuongnq macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    #3
    Choose alternative solution, VNC Server and VNC Viewer is good. :D
     
  4. Beachguy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Beachguy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #4
    It is, but it's a bit slow. I may do that, though, if I can't get this working right.
     
  5. Beachguy, Nov 18, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2014

    Beachguy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Beachguy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #5
    Enabled ICMPv4, but no change. Turned off the firewall. No change.

    I may scratch my head bald on this...
     
  6. rhett7660 macrumors G4

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #6
  7. Beachguy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Beachguy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #7
    It is indeed a fresh install of Windows. I checked the list and had already done these things, so I'm still searching...
     
  8. Gratefuldad macrumors newbie

    Gratefuldad

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #8
    Dumb question but you do have remote desktop service enabled? system properties>>>remote tab and choose the option at the bottom.
     
  9. Beachguy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Beachguy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011

Share This Page