Microsoft Remote Desktop

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Chippy99, Jun 10, 2015.

  1. Chippy99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #1
    Since the 2012 iMac came out, I have lamented the lack of support for Target Display Mode on the Thunderbolt-based Macs. Before owning an iMac, I used to run a 27 inch Eizo monitor off a W7 PC and when working from home I would hook my work PC into the Eizo as well, so I had plenty of desktop real estate.

    For the past year or so, this has not been an option and I've been working off a crappy laptop screen when doing work stuff, with my iMac confined to personal use only. I had tried remote desktop software in the past to enable display of my laptop on the iMac, but had given up because it was too laggy, and various glitches made it an unpleasant experience for any prolonged use.

    For some reason, I just decided to give MS Remote Desktop client another go on the iMac. All I can say is WOW! What have I been missing? It now works wonderfully!

    I get full screen 2560x1440 screen display of my laptop and it is snappy and responsive with no perceptable lag. It's fantastic. I can easliy work like this all day long.

    I am just kicking myself I didn't persevere with this and get it working properly sooner. I post this for any other souls in the same boat as me. You CAN use your iMac as a 2560x1440 monitor and it's quick, easy and works very well indeed!

    :D
     
  2. slayerizer macrumors 6502a

    slayerizer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    you can also share your local mac drives and printers to the remote machine.. pretty neat. There is also another tool called Cord that does the same job.
     
  3. thinh3d macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Location:
    Hull, UK
    #3
    Microsoft Remote Desktop is so fast and fluid as all the GUI is done on the client-end I guess. I wish Mac has the same mechanism instead of just normal VNC so I can use my work MBP on the screen of the 5k iMac
     
  4. slayerizer macrumors 6502a

    slayerizer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    Have you tried Apple's tool?
    https://itunes.apple.com/ca/app/apple-remote-desktop/id409907375?mt=12

    For a preview:
     
  5. Chippy99 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #5
    I haven't tried Apple's tool, but I note it is £60, as opposed to the MS one which is £0.

    I can achieve everything I need to MS Remote Desktop for my windows devices and normal Apple Screensharing for connection to my other Mac.
     
  6. slayerizer macrumors 6502a

    slayerizer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    I was replying to thinh3d, he was talking about MAC Remote Desktop, I gave him an alternative. Apple Remote Desktop doesn't support RDP and it's Mac only.

    For you I suggested Cord which is a free alternative. But I'm not saying MS RDP is not sufficient.
     
  7. Chippy99 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #7
    Yes, that was clear. As the OP I was merely adding my observations[/QUOTE]
     
  8. cool11 macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #8
    I upgraded my pc to windows 10.
    I chose all settings to be upgraded from win 8.1 to win10.

    The problem is that I cannot longer connect to my pc, from my mac.
    I connect with microsoft rdp, but after a while it disconnects me with this message:
    [​IMG]

    Where is the problem?
     
  9. cool11 macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #9
    Is this a bug or incompatibility, or a new setting I should do in windows 10?

    Here
    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/store/apps/remote-desktop/9wzdncrfj3ps
    somebody tells
    "Installed Windows 10 and I'm unable to open it now. It seems to crash immediately. I've also tried reinstalling the app. Maybe the error has something to do with "restoring user settings" at installation?"

    but here
    https://community.roonlabs.com/t/remote-connections-to-windows-10-core/2860/3
    somebody tells
    "I solved the Remote issue. I went into Windows Network Settings on the Core and turned off all the new junk Microsoft has given us with Windows 10. Roon remote on the MacBook Pro works very well now."
     
  10. cool11 macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #11
    Will Microsoft ever fix it, in order to work properly with windows 10?
    It is very annoying.
     
  11. cool11 macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #12
  12. cool11 macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #13
    I don't understand.
    I have even posted a message with this error, in microsoft's site with beta versions, with no reply.

    They gave a new version recently, but the problem remains.

    They did not fix the bugs?
     

Share This Page