Resolved Mid-2010 entry 21.5" iMac Maximum Memory

Discussion in 'iMac' started by ITguy2016, Nov 21, 2016.

  1. ITguy2016 Suspended

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    #1
    I recently purchased the entry level mid-2010 iMac which has 4GB of RAM. Reviews state it can be configured with a maximum of 8GB of RAM. EveryMac shows this system as capable of 16GB of RAM. Over the weekend I attempted to install two 4GB modules in addition to the two 2GB modules already present. The system would not boot and beeped with what I assume is a memory error diagnostic. I pulled the 2GB modules (for a total of 8GB) and received the same error. I then re-installed the original two 2GB modules and two additional 2GB modules and the system booted fine and shows 8GB of memory.

    My question is: Is this system really limited to 8GB as I have read (and therefore the information posted on EveryMac is in error) or are there certain modules which need to be used in the system to reach the 16GB or, more appropriately, the use of 4GB modules.

    The 4GB modules are of the rated speed for this system and therefore that should not be the issue.
     
  2. thats all folks macrumors 6502a

    thats all folks

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Location:
    Austin (supposedly in Texas)
    #2
    did you try just the two 4GB modules? you don't reference exactly what RAM you bought or how. could they be defective?
     
  3. macmee Suspended

    macmee

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    I had a mid 2010 iMac and ran it with 32GB of ram. Whatever everymac says is correct for your model, and yes apple infamously under reports the maximum amount of ram their devices can support.

    So you're definitely safe with 16gb.
     
  4. ITguy2016 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    #4
    Thanks for the feedback guys. After reading your posts I decided to pull a couple of 4GB modules from one of my laptops and they worked fine. With those two modules combined with the two 2GB modules the system reported 12GB of RAM. Looks as if I need to buy some 4GB modules for this system (now that I know it accepts them).
     

Share This Page