MIDI connections....GRRR...pulling hair out!!

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by raabid, Nov 29, 2014.

  1. raabid macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    #1
    So I have been trying to get my Yamaha Arius YDP-V240 to talk to my Macbook Pro running 10.8.4. I have installed the Yamaha driver as well as uninstalled it numerous times. Can anyone here help?

    Thanks in advance.

    Mike
     
  2. SimonUK5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #2
    Is this MIDI over USB or MIDI through an interface?
     
  3. raabid thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    #3
    There is a USB to Host connection coming out of the piano. I am connecting that directly to my computer via USB AB connector.
     
  4. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #4
    I looked at the specs. It's to bad there is not "Real MIDI" connectors. Just Yamaha's version of USB.

    Would be nice if you could return/exchange the piano for one that has industry standard MIDI connectors. But you might be in luck there is a MIDI over USB standard. If the system is follow it then you don't need any drivers. Try removing them and plugging in the USB and then going to "About This Mac" and drill down to the USB section of the system report. See what it says about this piano.

    Makes you want to kick someone at Yamaha. What did they save by not including MIDI ports $2 maybe?
     
  5. Di.Mon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2016
    #5
    Hi guys. I understand that I bumping up old post, but I just faced exact same problem as a topic starter. Anybody know an answer to this question? rabid, have you solved an issue?
     
  6. fastlanephil macrumors 6502a

    fastlanephil

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    #6
    I think just a USB connection or a single port MIDI to USB interface shouldn't require a driver. OSX CoreMIDI takes care of this. Your keyboard should show up in the Audio/MIDI utility either turned on(highlighted)or off. Wether your DAW or some music program recognizes it could be a separate issue.

    I'm having this issue with the latest version of Logic Pro X. Sometimes I get a dialog box saying CoreMIDI is not available when I load Logic or it just stops working while in it. I have to reload Logic or even sometimes shutdown to get a MIDI connection in Logic again. I have no issue with my other DAWs.
     

Share This Page