Migrated old Mac to RMBP, App won't work..

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by boy-better-know, Jul 5, 2012.

  1. boy-better-know macrumors 65816

    boy-better-know

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    England
    #1
    Hi, can any one help me please. Just got my Retina MBP today, and used migration assistant to transfer my old mac over to this one. All has worked find apart from my Grand Theft Auto Vice City game that I downloaded off the app store.
    When i click on the icon to start the game, I can hear it stating up, with the start up music, but I can still see my desk top, it is like the window is invisible or something. When I go into mission control view whilst the game is running, there is a GTA VC app icon, and save where the window should be, but I cannot see anything.
    Can anyone help?
     
  2. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #2
    I suspect the migration assistant didn't transfer some files needed.
     
  3. eagandale4114 macrumors 65816

    eagandale4114

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    #3
    If you downloaded it of the MAS my advice would be to re-download the game from the MAS.
     
  4. boy-better-know thread starter macrumors 65816

    boy-better-know

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    England
    #4
    I tried this and no luck, thanks guys, anyone got any ideas?
     
  5. roxxette macrumors 68000

    roxxette

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    #5
    Maybe problems with drivers ? They might need update or the game may need a update to work properly on the rmbp.
     
  6. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #6
    Maybe try redownloading the game?
    I hear couple troubles like this in Migration Assistant.
     
  7. boy-better-know thread starter macrumors 65816

    boy-better-know

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    England
    #7
    Hmm maybe, surely someone else must have played gtavc on the rmbp? Cheers
    Yeah I did this mate, still the same problem. Thanks
     

Share This Page