Migrating from PowerPC to intel?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by kingugly, Dec 22, 2010.

  1. kingugly macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

    Just got a new Mac Pro after using my trusty PowerPC for the last 4 years. Now, some of my apps are universal binary, some not. Am I asking for trouble in using the migration assistant, or will the Mac do it's thing and sort it all out on it's own? Should I start with a clean slate? A little worried about software validations, etc. What's the best move in this case?
     
  2. PurrBall macrumors 6502a

    PurrBall

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    Your Mac Pro should be able to run PowerPC-only apps using Rosetta (it will ask you to install it once they're launched). Shouldn't be an issue.
     
  3. iMouse macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Boardman, Ohio
    #3
    About 2 years ago, I moved my wife from a 12" PowerBook G4 1.5 to a unibody aluminum MacBook using the Migration Assistant.

    Everything went over smoothly except for the screensaver password/settings. Apple has their stuff tight...that's for sure.
     
  4. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #4
    I'm lazy. When I moved from a PowerMac MDD to a Mac Pro, I used Migration Assistant.
     
  5. barmann macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #5
    I started clean when I made that move, and avoided anything Rosetta, which is slow and potentially buggy.
    Same with migration assistant, I moved only the most important user data and did it manually .

    Each his own, but you can find guides re. PPC to Intel migration on Google, and discussions on it .
    Some good reads on the Apple forum.
     

Share This Page