Migration Assistant: High Sierra to Mojave?

Discussion in 'macOS Mojave (10.14)' started by MaxWax, Sep 26, 2018.

  1. MaxWax macrumors newbie

    MaxWax

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    #1
    I have been using a 2010 MacBook Pro with the High Sierra OS. Now, as you can imagine, I need a new laptop. I want to buy the 2018 MacBook Pro which runs on Mojave OS. I cannot upgrade my 2010 to Mojave so I was wondering if the Migration Assistant will still work across OSs. Or can I downgrade the 2018 to High Sierra and the upgrade it again?
    Does anybody have experience with this/a solution?

    Thank you
     
  2. Fishrrman macrumors Pentium

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #2
    If you take my advice, I guarantee success (well, at least a 98% chance of it):

    1. Get an external drive
    2. Download either CarbonCopyCloner or SuperDuper. BOTH are FREE to download and use for 30 days, so taking this course of action costs you nothing (except the time consumed in creating the backup)
    3. Use either CCC or SD to create a clone of the internal drive on the 2010 MBP
    4. When you get the new laptop, take it out of the box but DON'T turn it on yet.

    5. Connect the cloned backup
    6. Now press the power-on button.
    7. Begin the new setup. At the appropriate moment, setup assistant will ask if you wish to migrate from another Mac or drive. YES, you want to do this
    8. "Aim" setup assistant at the external cloned backup. Give it a moment to "digest everything", then...
    9. You will be offered choices of WHAT you wish to migrate over (apps, accounts, settings, data). You probably want "all of it".
    10. So... just let setup assistant "do its thing". It will take a little while.
    11. When done, you should be presented with a login screen that looks just as it did on your 2010 MPB.
    12. Log in and "look around"? Does everything look ok? If so...
    13. DONE.
     
  3. BobsYour3rdUncle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    #3
    --- Post Merged, Dec 13, 2018 ---
    My bad—Thank you Fishrrman—before I read this I had already started my computer and went past the appropriate moment for the new setup. Is there a way to do this now that I'm past that point? Thank you.
     
  4. Patrice Brousseau macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    #4
    How to remove the .setupdone file to run again setup: http://www.theinstructional.com/guides/how-to-re-run-the-os-x-setup-assistant
     

Share This Page