Migration assistant over wifi....

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by SvK, Feb 16, 2013.

  1. SvK macrumors 6502

    SvK

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Location:
    San Diego
    #1
    Hi all,

    Just bought the "big dog":
    rMBP 2.8 16gig , 768 ssd


    Doing migration assistant for my settings, applications from my Mac Pro desktop.

    sllllloooowwwww
    showing "10 hours"

    hahahaha

    cant wait for it to finish.
    so i can geek out , and stare in disbelief at how much CPU is in here( 6 core speed!!)

    gonna run massive audio sessions.

    woooott

    ----------

    my bad just when up to 11 hours

    oh man
     
  2. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #2
    You got a laptop, go plug it in next to your other computer. WiFi is lame, unless absolutely necessary or too lazy. I avoid WiFi.

    Go have another drink ;)
     
  3. T5BRICK macrumors G3

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #3
    Cancel it and use Thunderbolt/FireWire/ethernet? I guess WiFi may be the only option if you don't own any adapters...
     
  4. KPOM macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #4
    Migration Assistant is convenient, but it isn't always quick. If you have an external USB 3.0 HDD, consider cloning your old drive and then hooking it up to your new Mac to run Migration Assistant. I did that in December and it took about 20 minutes to run, vs. the 20 hours or so that Migration Assistant wanted over Wi-Fi.

    Also, if your old Mac has a Thunderbolt port, consider linking the old and new using Target Disk Mode. It will take minutes to migrate.
     
  5. SvK thread starter macrumors 6502

    SvK

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Location:
    San Diego
    #5
    i got time...ill watch godfather trilogy ;-)

    ohhh wait....thats my apple tv and thats on wifi too!!!

    hahaha
     
  6. SvK thread starter macrumors 6502

    SvK

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Location:
    San Diego
    #6
    Thanx for tips

    just whining. macpro does not have thunderbolt, and im all tucked in and no ethernet adapter since the rMBP ahhem , does not have ethernet port...

    ps: but its down to 8 hours now, so i assume it will translate to 3 real hours or so.
    ;-)

    progress hahaha
     
  7. KPOM macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #7
    http://store.apple.com/us/product/MD463ZM/A/thunderbolt-to-gigabit-ethernet-adapter

    That said, Migration Assistant isn't that great over Ethernet, either. I prefer running it from an external HDD. Alternatively, you can get a Thunderbolt Firewire adapter and put the Mac Pro into target disk mode.
     
  8. SvK thread starter macrumors 6502

    SvK

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Location:
    San Diego
    #8
    kPOM

    ill pick up a TB to ethernet adapter tommorow.

    That's when ill have to transfer 10s of gigs of orchestra
    sample libraries

    Thanks for advice.

    best,
    SvK
     

Share This Page