Migration from Air to iMac

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by reuptake, Jul 26, 2017.

  1. reuptake macrumors newbie

    reuptake

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    #1
    What is the easiest method of connecting MacBook Air to iMac? I'm planning to migrate to iMac and I don't want to do it via WiFi. I don't have Ethernet adapter for MBA. What cable should I get, that is not too expensive?
     
  2. Rok73 macrumors 65816

    Rok73

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #2
    You would need a Thunderbolt cable for that. Shouldn't be more than 10 bucks from a 3rd party seller.
     
  3. reuptake thread starter macrumors newbie

    reuptake

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    #3
    Sorry for dummy question: do I put the cable into display port slot on MBA?
     
  4. CoastalOR macrumors 68000

    CoastalOR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #4
    OP: It is hard to answer your question without knowing what year the MBA and iMac are so we can determine what ports you have available. The Thunderbolt cable option will not work unless you MBA is new enough to have Thunderbolt.

    You could also use Migration Assistant by connecting your Time Machine backup from the MBA to the iMac.
     
  5. reuptake thread starter macrumors newbie

    reuptake

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    #5
    It's MacBookAir6,2 (bought 3 years ago) and I plan to purchase new iMac.
     
  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    The new iMac does not have a Thunderbolt connection like the Air does, so you would need the Apple USB-C to TB adaptor, then a TB cable on top of that. That is a bunch of money for something you will only use once.

    You can import (migrate) from a Time Machine backup. Do you have a Time Machine backup on an external USB drive? Just plug that into the new iMac and import from there.
     
  7. Boyd01 macrumors 68040

    Boyd01

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey Pine Barrens
    #7
    Also works well with a Carbon Copy clone of your old computer. :)
     
  8. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Yep... that would work. Or you could even clone the Air drive to an external drive using Disk Utility's restore feature, and migrate from that.
     

Share This Page