Migration from time capsule help.

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by Pravda, Oct 13, 2011.

  1. Pravda macrumors 6502a

    Pravda

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    #1
    Just picked up a new Mini and going to use migration from timecapsule back up of the old mini (has Lion installed on it).

    Was wondering if i will be able to get all the apps(iPhone) and their data transferred safely to the new mini?

    And if yes, will i be able to sync my iPhone with the new mini with no issues?


    Thank you.
     
  2. monokitty macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    #2
    None of that will be a problem. Follow Migration Assistant on the new Mac mini when it pops up and it will handle the rest.
     
  3. Pravda thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Pravda

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    #3
    Thank you for your response.
    Much appreciate it.
     
  4. AuroraProject macrumors 65816

    AuroraProject

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Right there
    #4
    I used a Time Machine backup to move from a dead Macbook Pro to a new Mini. It worked flawlessly, everything came over intact.
     
  5. Pravda thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Pravda

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    #5
    Thank you for your responses.
    Worked like a charm, but I first had to do a regular start up on the new Mini and then add time capsule to share and then started up migration.

    Plugged the Ethernet cable from new Mini to time capsule and let it rip.

    Worked like a charm. Smooth and flawless.
     
  6. Zedcars macrumors 6502

    Zedcars

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    #6
    I'm doing that now from an MB Air to a Mini, in fact.

    Only problem is it says it's going to take over 4 hours. :(
     
  7. Pravda thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Pravda

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    #7
    Are you using an Ethernet cable or wifi? I believe mine was close to 4 hours as well (Ethernet), but I think it was closer to 3 hours.
     
  8. Zedcars macrumors 6502

    Zedcars

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    #8
    I'm not actually too sure. It is plugged in to the TC via Ethernet, but it's also receiving wifi via a separate router, which, in turn, is also plugged into the TC. I've just over an hour left, so it's academic for me now. But does anyone know if it would just favour the ethernet cable above the wifi automatically? It didn't ask me. The TC appeared as an option when I selected migrate via TC, and that was it.
     
  9. Pravda thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Pravda

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Location:
    Philly

Share This Page