Migration to a new Mac - Best / easiest way ?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by deckard666, Oct 25, 2011.

  1. deckard666 macrumors 6502

    deckard666

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol
    #1
    Just bought a very slightly used Apple Mac Pro Dual 2.4GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon Westmere as my old Mac Pro was over 6 years old (going on eBay as I type) and this one was too good a bargain to turn down - What is the easiest way to migrate from one to the other ? Would anyone recommend migrating the data via firewire or go for a carbon copy clone copy ? Is there an easy way to take this used quad core MacPro back to initial setup and start from scratch ? I presume if I Carbon Copy it I can just take out the extra 3 internal drives inside my old one and put in the new one and we are all fine - Both machines are running Lion.
     
  2. Loa macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #2
    Yes and no. I'm not 100% sure, but I would recommend a clean install on the new MP. I think a CCC would work, but if you want to be sure that you have all the proper drivers/softwares for the new MP, make a clean install and then migrate your data.

    Loa
     
  3. deckard666 thread starter macrumors 6502

    deckard666

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol
    #3
    So does migration effectively wipe all the old data off that drive / machine ?
     
  4. Loa macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #4
    Hello,

    I've never done it myself, but you most likely will have that option. But why would you want to do it from a clean install, you won't have anything to wipe.

    Also, since you're talking about 2 Mac Pros, why would you use FireWire? Just stick the old Hd in the new MP and do your tranfers from there.

    Loa
     
  5. macsmurf macrumors 65816

    macsmurf

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    #5
    I think I would do a fresh install, migrate my user(s), then freshly install my applications from scratch. I tend to avoid migrating my applications to avoid the crud that builds up over time (yes - even on a mac :) ). I think you can do it over ethernet.
     

Share This Page