Mini rev. B RAM upgrade

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by hrsetrdr, Oct 7, 2007.

  1. hrsetrdr macrumors member

    hrsetrdr

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #1
    I just got my first Mac Mini(love it!), it's a rev. B that came with 2x256mb ddr2 667. Uh, need more! :D Are Macs particular about brand or density, etc? I wanna get this right the first time around. Any recommendations?
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    The basics are covered here.

    I suggest going for 2 x 1 GB. (2 GB)
     
  3. hrsetrdr thread starter macrumors member

    hrsetrdr

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #3

    Many thanks, that got me pointed in the right direction! ;)
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    I'm glad to be of help.
     
  5. ~J~ macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the sun
    #5
    I'm doing the same upgrade to my Mini to prep it for Leopard! Picked up a refurb and am going for the 2 gig upgrade. Got the OWC RAM. Just remember to get a matched pair (2x 1GB sticks).
     
  6. hrsetrdr thread starter macrumors member

    hrsetrdr

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #6

    This is a referb too. I'm also shopping for a T7200 or T7400 to drop in it. The 2mb L2 cache is kinda skimpy for the f@h SMP work units. ;)
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    You might have been better served by getting a Core 2 Mac mini refurb.
     
  8. peeaanuut macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Southern California
    #8
    I made a boo boo when I updgraded and got a 1x2gb and left one of the 512mb sticks in there. I dont see any performance issues and I see that Frys has 1gb sticks on sale for 29 bucks today so I might go pick one up to max my out at the 3gb. Should be good for iMove stuff.
     
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    Only the lower 512 MB has dual channel support.

    I've had 1.25 GB (1 GB + 256 MB) and it was very painful due to only having the lower 256 MB with dual channel support.
     
  10. hrsetrdr thread starter macrumors member

    hrsetrdr

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #10
    I've been watching the referbs, to see what comes available. The T7200~T7400s on ebay are selling for quite a bit lower than that listed on Newegg. Even though the Mini will take a T7600, I'm not willing to put that much $$ into one.

    I just bought this Dual Channel Kit from Newegg. Why? Because as Bill Gates once said: "512mb is just not enough!"<not> ;)
     
  11. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #11
    The Core 2 1.83 GHz runs at $499 when it's up on the refurb page. That's a lot cheaper then getting a Core Duo and dropping another processor.
     
  12. peeaanuut macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Southern California
    #12

    The perfomance gain on dual channel is only about 6-8% if that and having that extra 1/2 gig makes up for that in a bigger way. Dual channel isnt the ram godsend that people put it out there to be.
     
  13. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #13
    Quite true, it's still painful to run the integrated graphics unless you're using dual channels.
     
  14. peeaanuut macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Southern California
    #14
    well integrated graphics is always a pain. lol
    However, it is less of a pain on a mac vs a PC.
     
  15. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #15
    It's not fun when OS X decides to beachball pushing so much over the FSB to the RAM for video and system RAM.
     
  16. peeaanuut macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Southern California
    #16
    I seem to only beachball when I am loading my iTunes directory. But i dont play games or use photoshop on the mac side yet. I installed windows because I already had the software and didnt want to pay twice for games and PS. But I know where your coming from.
     
  17. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #17
    It might be since I'm working over NFS mounting directories.

    Even with 2 GB of RAM OS X will beachball when I want to open a new Finder window for a folder on the local hard drive. I won't even have any applications access the hard disk. There seems to be a delay in Quartz handling the movement of data to display something new onscreen.
     
  18. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #18
    I thought the Minis can only go to 2Gigs...
     
  19. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #19
    I believe that the Core 2 models can handle 3 GB.
     
  20. peeaanuut macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Southern California
    #20
    I have the 1.83 c2d with 2.5 at the moment and I was told it goes to 3max. Not sure why with 2 slots they didnt just make it 4gigs, is that a limitation of the chipset?
     
  21. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #21
    The 945GM chipset only has 4 GB addressing for all components. Some addressing space needs to be dedicated to I/O devices and the video subsystem.
     
  22. peeaanuut macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Southern California
  23. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #23
    If you update, say a 1.5 CS to a C2D, will it take the new upper limit?
     
  24. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #24
    It is in the firmware of the Core 2 models.
     
  25. hrsetrdr thread starter macrumors member

    hrsetrdr

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #25
    I received the 2x1gb ddr2 667 sodimm's I ordered from Newegg; I used the guide posted on Applefritter.
    All went well, I left the case off screenshot since I have a T7200 on it's way from ebay.

    that will about do it for Mac upgrades/purchases, at least until I get some money saved up for the forthcoming Nehalem .

    ;)
     

Share This Page