Mini showing up twice in shared pane

Discussion in 'macOS' started by rmh, Mar 31, 2008.

  1. rmh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #1
    [​IMG]

    Its been doing this for a while and I'm not entirely sure why. Any thoughts?
     
  2. acfusion29 macrumors 68040

    acfusion29

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #2
    Do you have Windows installed? Cause if it shows that blue screen of death, which is from Windows btw, then that probably means you have sharing enabled on Windows.
     
  3. mackindergarten macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    #3
    Hmm..

    the second icon is the icon for a Windows share, do you run Windows on the Mini? Maybe the machine, that shows you the 2 Minis is slow updating...

    /Rupert
     
  4. rmh thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    Thanks for the quick replies.

    No I do not have Windows on the mini. I do have it on my MacBook, but I suppose that is irrelevant.

    I know my MacBook isn't slow updating because it happens every time I turn it on, regardless of how long I leave it on.
     
  5. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #5
    Do you have Windows and Mac File Sharing enabled on the system showing up twice?
     
  6. rmh thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    The only sharing protocol I have on is AFP. FTP and SMB are off.
     
  7. kunze50 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    #7
    I have the same problem, family iMac shows on my Macbook Pro same as above, windows and imac. I have vmware fusion with windows XP, but I doubt this is the cause.
     
  8. rmh thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #8
    Could this possibly be from sharing with Windows when I had Tiger and not doing a clean install when I upgraded to Leopard?
     

Share This Page