Mirror iPhone to Macbook Pro ?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by soamz, Nov 2, 2015.

  1. soamz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #1
    Hi, we have just developed a hotspot software, and I need to record my iPhone screen
    But I did not find any apps on App Store in the iPhone.

    I found Reflector App on Mac App Store, but it needs both mac and iPhone to be in the same WiFi network.

    But my iPhone has to connect to the new hotspot software access point.

    So, if I use reflector, then it stops recording, as soon as I connect to new network.

    So, is there any other way to record my iPhone screen ?

    Quicktime worked once awesome, but after that, its not working.
    Dont know, whats wrong.
     
  2. Bbqthis macrumors 6502a

    Bbqthis

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
  3. soamz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #4
    It isn't working!

    If I select the iPhone, it just doesnt start.
    Not sure whats wrong.
     
  4. soamz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #5
    not working!
    You can see my video here,
    see how iPhone is showing up the screen even if Im selecting it 2 times.
     
  5. thatanonymoususer macrumors regular

    thatanonymoususer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    #6
    Have you tried restarting the phone? I've found that sometimes my Mac and iPhone don't get along until I do that.
     
  6. soamz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #7

    Ah dont want to reset the phone for this.
    It needs few hours for it then.

    Just wanted to know, if there is an app which can handle.
    Looks like one limitation found :(
     
  7. Floris macrumors 68020

    Floris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #8
    Restart the phone, don't reset it :)

    Lightning cable into the phone, unlock to the phone. USB into the macbook, and quit out ot photos app and itunes app.
    Then go to quicktime > new Movie recording > and from the source select iPhone.

    This is the steps that I use, and it works. I have the best results quitting out of other apps first, especially iTunes, and when the phone is not screen locked (so landscape works) and already on the home screen.
     
  8. soamz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
  9. Sumter macrumors regular

    Sumter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    #10
    That's weird. I hope restarting worked out for you. Also it might sound like a dumb advice but you should also check if you "trusted" your computer when you plugged in your iPhone, mine for some reason likes to randomly ask me even though I authorized it multiple times before.
     
  10. soamz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #11
    Restarted.
    Connected.
    Still no go.
    iPhone is selected, but the screen doesnt show up on the Mac.
     
  11. soamz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #12
    It doesnt ask to trust me now.
    Anywhere I need to go and activate ?
     
  12. Sumter macrumors regular

    Sumter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    #13
    No, it usually just pops up when I unlock my iPhone after connecting it to the computer. Since you didn't notice any notifications, I guess it's not asking you. I don't know what is causing your issue, I'm sorry.
     
  13. Floris macrumors 68020

    Floris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #14
    Is it possible to just try a different USB port?
     
  14. ielessar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Location:
    WJ
    #15
    Did you tap on "Trust" on your iPhone when you first connected to the computer That may be the issue.
     
  15. soamz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #16
    yes I had done it and it had worked.
    After that it never asked or showed up.
     

Share This Page