Mismatch RAM pairing?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by blurb23, Mar 23, 2008.

  1. blurb23 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    #1
  2. SpookTheHamster macrumors 65816

    SpookTheHamster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Location:
    London
  3. Erendiox macrumors 6502a

    Erendiox

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Location:
    Brooklyn NY
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Erendiox: Mozilla/5.0 (iPod; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

    assuming that you looked up the kind of ram your iMac takes and this is the right kind, yes. There's no problem. They say pairing identical ram sticks can increase performance, but I think the difference is pretty negligable.
     
  4. blurb23 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    #4
    Great, thanks.

    Now the Apple representative at Best Buy told me I had to buy notebook memory, is this correct?

    I know that the iMac uses laptop components in it (except for the HDD), but I would have thought it used desktop RAM? Or does it need notebook RAM due to it's laptop chipsets?
     
  5. iPhil macrumors 68040

    iPhil

    #5


    Yes .. The iMac takes laptop size ram listed in OP..
     
  6. blurb23 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    #6
    Thanks again.
     
  7. mreg376 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #7
    Yes, that's because there's not enough room in that 24" case... :)
     
  8. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #8
    Check under the Guides tab at the top

    Hardware:MR Guide to Understanding Intel Mac RAM

    BTW: That BestBuy "regular" price of $104 is completely bogus. $34.99 is actually higher than the market price for a 1 Gb stick...
     

Share This Page