"Missing AGP Graphics Card"?

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by thesdx, Nov 22, 2007.

  1. thesdx macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #1
    I recently installed Final Cut Express 3, and when I opened it, it told me I was missing an AGP graphics card. I went online, and found that I had to install an update. I installed the update through Software Update, rebooted, and fired up Final Cut. I still got the error. Does anyone know what the problem is?

    Edit: Sorry, I ment to post this in Digital Video.
     
  2. Benjamindaines macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #2
    In Finder go to the Final Cut application, right click and choose "Show Package Contents" From there find the file "Info.plist". Open it in Text Edit (or Property List Editor if you have Developer tools installed. Find the string that says AGP, and change AGP to PCI.

    That should work for you.
     
  3. djhasti macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #3
    It Works

    Thanks to Benjamindaines. I had the same question after just recently moving our Final Cut Express app to a newer iMac. It was looking for the AGP graphics card, but this little edit in TextEdit did the trick.
     
  4. FrauBehrens macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    #4
    Hello,
    I changed the AGP string to PCI which worked but I'm still getting a configuration error... now it says
    'this software requires certain hardware or software which is missing
    - power Macintosh G4/350 megahertz(MHz) or faster'

    Can anybody help me with this? I just got a new Mac pro so the computer can't be the problem...?
     
  5. Apple... macrumors 68020

    Apple...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    The United States
    #5
    Having a similar problem... I'm trying to run Final Cut Pro 3, but I keep getting an error saying it needs an AGP graphics card. The only option it gives me is to quit. Any ideas?
     
  6. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #6
    Read the posts above yours. Use a text editor to change the plist.
     
  7. tocticstudios macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    #7
    You R the Man BEN!

    I rely on people like you to do stuff like this. Thanks a million!
     
  8. courtneycameron macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    #8
    I got Final Cut Express :D and it is saying that I am missing a AGP graphics :( card... I read through what people wrote on here so and someone said they needed an update :confused: so I got the update for it. I re-opened it and still not working.. :mad: I read through more about what happened to people with their Final Cut Express and read I had to press "Open Contents" :rolleyes: and then press the file "Info.plist" except it won't let me "open contents" :eek: it just says "open" but when I click that it says that i need a AGP graphics card... :mad: Help me please? :eek:
    :p
     
  9. jtc0618 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    #9
    hello...i tried the suggestion, but I couldn't find any agp strings...any ideas?
     
  10. fingirl, Nov 25, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2010

    fingirl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    #10
    no luck

    I tried this but to no avail. When I make this change and try to start the application I get an "Unexpectedly quit" error. I am wanting to use my Final Cut Express 3.0 on my new iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo. Will it be possible?
     
  11. AdamGC macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    #11
    Simple hack hasn't worked....

    I'm having the exact same experience as fingirl. I tried replacing AGP with PCI. and then I tried deleteing the line that says "requiredAGPdevice." I'm still getting the same "Unexpectedly quit" error message.
     
  12. AdamGC macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    #12
    Scratch that

    O.K so I fixed my problem by deleting all Final Cut Pro folders, and reinstalling the program. After that I went into the "infoplist" and manually changed the one reference to "AGP" that I saw and changed it to PCI. THe time before that I used the "find" function to find AGP and replace all references with PCI, but I think when I did that I accidentally introduced new code.
    After that, I saved, restarted and it WORKED!!! HURAYY. Now I gotta figure out how to import these flip cam files....
     
  13. MacSinceDayOne macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #13
    Ben

    Ben I don't know what to say.. I'd given up.. I've been struggling with iMovie for so long... I finally did a search and low and behold, problem SOLVED!

    However... the text in the "Browser" window looks as if it's crossed out by a permanent marker. When I click an icon to move it I can see "Sequence 1" in the ethereal image, but I let go and can't read it again... But hey, it works!! That's what matters for now. Thank you Ben. You just saved me a LOT of time, effort, money, and tears :)
     
  14. hamiltonmiddle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Location:
    Madison,WI
    #14
    AGP changed to PCI and still doesn't work

    I used the plist edit and changed it to PCI, now I get the error
    "Configuration error This software requires certain hardware or software which is missing. Power Macintosh G4/350- mhz, or faster"

    This is on a Power Mac G5 Quad
    Model Identifier: PowerMac11,2
    Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (1.1)
    Processor Speed: 2.5 GHz
    Number Of CPUs: 4
    L2 Cache (per CPU): 1 MB
    Memory: 2 GB
    Bus Speed: 1.25 GHz

    Any suggestions? Thanks
     
  15. Davideo2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    #15
    Thank you!

    Worked like magic. After I learned to Control-click as a right button.
     

Share This Page