Missing CPU, help from the oMP upgraders?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by echoout, Mar 10, 2014.

  1. echoout macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #1
    So, I picked up a couple X5690s from a trustworthy source and they had passed testing. This is my second 2009 to upgrade and the first CPU was routing, but the 2nd would just boot straight up without issue and not recognize CPU B.

    I tried different thicknesses of Arctic Silver, I've made sure the fan connector is plugged in, and when I swapped CPUs, the behavior was identical. No pins in the CPU B seem noticeably bent. I have no idea where to go from here to get CPU B up and running.

    Any thoughts?

    The next thing will be to put the original CPUs back in and see how it goes.

    Thanks for your help, folks.
     
  2. analog guy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    #2
    insert CPU B into machine A and CPU A into machine B, to confirm whether it is indeed a problem with CPU B and not something else.
     
  3. azentropy macrumors 68000

    azentropy

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    Surprise
    #3
    Double check to see if they are an exact matched pair.
     
  4. echoout thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #4
    If I understand you correctly, I DID swap the tray into my other 2009 and it behaved exactly the same way.
     
  5. echoout thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #5
    The saga continues...

    Okay, went and exchanged processors and am having the exact same behavior. CPU A by itself looks great and is recognized. When I put in CPU B, when it starts, the system shows only one processor and even more strange, the "number of cores" shows as "1".

    I DID swap in the original processors and everything was peachy. So makes me think my tray, pins, connectors, etc. are all good.

    So, what is it about a second processor that could make it consistently not show up and make the first show as a single core?

    Of note!… when a single CPU is on the tray, the fans aren't blowing up like we've come to expect them to. The system just runs as a single processor, I think. Do I need to reflash the firmware?
     

Share This Page