Missing hard drive space??

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by sabre364, Jul 18, 2009.

  1. sabre364 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    #1
    I have a 250gb hard drive, evidenced in the first picture...after formatting I have 232 gb to play with.
    [​IMG]

    However, using whatsize I noticed that my mac HD has only 32 gb of stuff on it, and the bootcamp windows HD has 27 gb of stuff. So why is my MAC hd saying I have 59 gb used??? Shouldn't it say I only have 32 gb used?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. KoolStar macrumors demi-god

    KoolStar

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Location:
    Kentucky
  3. sabre364 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    #3
    How do I do that?

    Under finder, the drive is split into Macintosh HD and Untitled (the windows partition).
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    Know, that HDD manufactures advertise their drives with 250 000 000 000 bytes and just divide that by ( 1000 (KiloByte) x 1000 (MegaByte) x 1000 (GigaByte) ) instead of the accurate divider being 1024.
    So 250 advertised GB are really 232 GB.

    Maybe try Disk Inventory and see if it manages to get other results for your Mac HD's used space.
     
  5. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #5
    No, 250 GB are 232 GiB. It's bad labeling in the OS.
     
  6. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #6
    No to what?
    And what does GB and GiB in this relation mean then?
     
  7. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #7
    No to saying "250 GB is really 232 GB".

    250 GB is really 250,000,000,000 bytes.
     
  8. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #8
    That's why I said "250 advertised GB".

    If GB stands for GigaBytes, then 250063733391 bytes are not 250 GB as the manufactures say, as they use the decimal system, instead of the correct binary system, which uses 2 digits: "0" and"1".
    To get from byte to KiloByte (KB - kb stands for kilobit), the engineers of the binary computer systems devised 2^10=1024 for better calculation, which is roughly equal to 10^3=1000 (kilo).
    So 250063733391 B (bytes) are divided by (2^10)^3 to get to GigaByte (GB), which calculates to 232.89 GB.

    Or what are you getting at?
     
  9. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #9
    Snow Leopard will work around this problem by using SI units. Your 250 GB drive will show up as 250 GB if you upgrade to SL.

    spinnerlys, I think what cube is getting at is that "giga" is an SI prefix and means "1000000000".
     
  10. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #10
    It's not "as advertised". The correct usage of the prefix "giga" is decimal. If you want to count in binary, you should use the binary prefixes, "gibi" in this case.
     
  11. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #11
    Technically there are no SI units for things like computer memory- you mean SI "prefixes" here like you state later in your post.

    //science police
     
  12. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #12
    Ah, now I understand. I think.
    I wasn't aware of this "problem", being that giga is only used for the decimal system and gibi for the binary.

    So if I want to use the terms correctly, I have to say/write I have 232.89 gibibyte of storage or 250 GigaByte?

    But are those "bibyte" terms actually used somewhere?

    That adds a little bit more confusion to that matter, but thanks for the heads up. Having learnt something new today.

    I get this from here: http://physics.nist.gov/cuu/Units/binary.html
     
  13. Designer Dale macrumors 68040

    Designer Dale

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Folding space
    #13
    I think System Profiler is just reading the Win partition as used space. 32+27 does equal 59.

    Spinnerly's math is also right. I was wondering about why 1K=1024 bytes a while back and looked up binary math. I don't really recall, but the extra comes from what happens when you raise a binary number by a power.

    Dale
     
  14. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #14
    The "bi" prefixes were defined by the IEC.

    I have seen at least one GUI Mac program that displays KiB, MiB, etc. I don't remember which.
     
  15. Designer Dale macrumors 68040

    Designer Dale

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Folding space
    #15
  16. Lanbrown macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
  17. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #17
    The question comes up often and is listed in the MR Guides

    Hard Drive Size Discrepancy


    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  18. sabre364 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    #18
    Ok, I'm still confused.

    So my starting size is 232 gb of usable space.

    50 gb for the 'Untitled' partition
    182 gb for the 'Macintosh HD' partition
    =
    232 gb

    ok, so WHY is the 27 gb in the windows partition showing up as USED space on my Mac HD?? So the extra 27 gigs of space missing on my mac HD (which corresponds to the 27 gb in windows...) somehow is exactly the space I lose by formatting the hd? Don't I have a 250gig hd that gets formatted to 232...
     
  19. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #19
    Ok I have looked over your pics and your thoughts, and I think I see what you are saying. But where are you showing that your Mac partition is really only using 32GB. Do you show that in the pics anywhere, cause if you did I overlooked it.

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  20. Krafty macrumors 601

    Krafty

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    La La Land
    #20
    On the second picture on the top of the window, if I'm correct. It says "32.3 on disk."
     
  21. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #21
    Got it!
    Thanks!

    Now to rethink the questions again! :)

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  22. sabre364 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    #22
    Correct, I should have explained but the second picture is using WhatSize to figure out folder sizes...

    I realized something was wrong when it was telling me my mac osx + some programs took up 59 gb while vista and those programs only took 27gb :eek:
     
  23. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #23
    Try using Grand Perspective
    It will give you a graphical representation of where your usage is

    See if that clears things up and repost

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  24. sabre364 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    #24
    I've downloaded a few things since the first pictures but not more than 1.5 gb or so.



    Here's GrandPerspective. Says 31.9GB

    [​IMG]
     
  25. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #25
    What do you get when you select the Macintosh HD and "get info"?
    What does it say your capacity, free and used are?

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     

Share This Page