Mission Control bug?

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by Woofie2010, Oct 15, 2016.

  1. Woofie2010 macrumors member

    Woofie2010

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    Hi,
    Was wondering if anyone else was having this problem or is just me.

    Normally I will be working with a Safari Window and a couple of Word documents, and i like to use mission control as quick way to switch between open windows. However i seem to be having a problem. I'll be in Microsoft Word, and want to swap to Safari, and I click on the Safari Window, however microsoft word will popup instead of word, and its very frustrating. Does anyone else have this problem or have suggestions on how to fix it?
     
  2. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #2
    Not sure I'm following you there. Can you clarify your issue?
     
  3. Woofie2010 thread starter macrumors member

    Woofie2010

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    So I'll have a Safari Window and Word Document open, I will go into mission control and select the safari window, however instead of presenting with safari I am presented with Word, and it gets really frustrating when tying to do assignments
     
  4. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #4
    So Mission Control shows your Desktops across the top of the screen, and you pick the one with a Safari window showing, but instead, you get a Desktop with a Word file open. Have I got it right? If so, that seems very strange. What have to tried to solve it? Have you simply rebooted? If not, try that first.
     
  5. Woofie2010 thread starter macrumors member

    Woofie2010

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    Yes however, rather that word and safari being on seperate desktops they are on the same desktop.
    A restart has made it occur less, but it still happens
     
  6. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #6
    Did you double check to make sure the two apps are assigned to different Desktops? Can you create new Desktops, reassign the two apps, and delete the Desktop that is showing both of them? (Maybe 3-1-2 rather than the order I listed)
     
  7. ncrypt macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    I'm also having the same problem. It's definitely not user error, but clicking on the app I want to switch to in Mission Control will make it active for half a second then focus will once again switch to the app that was previously at the foreground.
     
  8. madscrunter macrumors newbie

    madscrunter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    #8
    I'm having the exact same problem.
    I launch mission control while safari and other programs are running, and select a Safari window. Instead of a safari window becoming active, a window from one of the other apps becomes active. It means that I can't use mission control to switch to a safari window from a different app.

     
  9. Mr. Latin, Nov 7, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2016

    Mr. Latin macrumors newbie

    Mr. Latin

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    #9
    I'm having exact the same issue and its been driving me crazy as I heavy rely on app switching and naturally use Mission Control/Exposé, but ever-since Sierra its been rendered useless and brings other windows in front. I had hopes for 10.12.1 update to fix that but nope.

    However, I might have a solution. Its a workaround. Basically, assign all the apps you have troubles with (finder, safari, keynote, sys preferences, etc) to NONE of the desktops and it will be fine after that.

    This is done by secondary click on any app icon in Dock, then Options => None
     
  10. Woofie2010 thread starter macrumors member

    Woofie2010

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
  11. Woofie2010 thread starter macrumors member

    Woofie2010

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
    #11
    Do you guys reckon its a bug?
    and would a clean install work?
     
  12. StefN macrumors newbie

    StefN

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    #12
    I'm also having problems with mission control. Often resulting in a complete freeze of my Macbook Pro 2016. I tried everything. Clean install didn't help, neither did Apple support.
     
  13. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #13
    I don't know, because I have not had this problem, and I do use different Desktops. Try a different User Account first. If the problem goes away, your other account is corrupt.
     
  14. Woofie2010 thread starter macrumors member

    Woofie2010

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
    #14
    So i did an install over my current install of Serria and that seem to fix the issue for about a week and now it backs. Don't really want to try to install Serria from scratch
     
  15. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #15
    So give my suggestion a try. It won't hurt, I promise.
     
  16. Woofie2010, Jan 25, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2017

    Woofie2010 thread starter macrumors member

    Woofie2010

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
    #16
    So I've created a new user account, but I have no idea if it has fixed the problem as the problem will randomly occur, after a restart, I mean I could use this account for a few days, but I'm lost in the way things are set up.

    Is there a way to like duplicate my account, to see if a new user will fix it
     
  17. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #17
    I don't quite understand your description.
    To answer your question, why would you want to do that? If the account is corrupt and you make a copy of it, you haven't helped yourself. The test is between two accounts that might be different, which is not possible with a copy.
     
  18. Woofie2010 thread starter macrumors member

    Woofie2010

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
    #18
    So if my account is corrupt, how do I get about transferring all my stuff over to a new account.

    As I've yet to fully test, I'm not sure if corrupt as the problem sometime takes 30-60mins for the problem to appear, and I'm always logging out of test account as I've forgotten something I've needed
     
  19. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #19
    If all your documents are in the Documents Folder, you'll need to copy that from the old account to the new one. There might be other things to check on. I'd recommend Apple's website. Search for the steps to accomplish a transfer.
     
  20. Woofie2010 thread starter macrumors member

    Woofie2010

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
    #20
    Haven't had a lot of time to test with a new user account, but maybe you are right.

    I tried looking on the apple website, but I couldn't find anything about transferring all my stuff to a new user account.

    I do have time machine backups but I dunno if they help, or only help If you want to restore a previous user account
     
  21. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #21
    You don't need TM if you have enough room to COPY all your files in Documents from one account to the other. Save the old account until you are sure you're not missing anything, then delete it.
     
  22. stooovie macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    #22
    OP: it's an unfixed bug. Safari obscures other windows when you switch to them. I've sent feedback on this many times. It was an issue on my previous Mac as well as my new, both on clean installs. So no, clean install.or new user account probably won't fix it, but then again, you never know with these annoying glitches.

    It was there in El Capitan if not Yosemite. It's quite frustrating. Do file a bug report with Apple, preferably with screen capture so they can see it.
     
  23. cswifx Suspended

    cswifx

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    #23
    Just curious, how fast are you switching? Try waiting 1 second after every animation finishes and see if the issue occurs. If possible, take a video.
     
  24. Woofie2010 thread starter macrumors member

    Woofie2010

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
    #24
    Well it was fine when I was on El Capitan, and it happens with other apps. Like I'll have MS Office open, safari and finder, I click on Finder and Word or Safari might pop up.

    But I've tested this new user for a few days and all is going good


    Sometime I could happen with the first try, once it bugs out, then it will always happen until I restart or use "kill dock" command in terminal


    Will all my application still stay when I delete the other user account?
     
  25. Woofie2010 thread starter macrumors member

    Woofie2010

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
    #25
    Also do i go about moving my messages from user account and user account?

    And i don't know if i have enough room to transfer them over, while keeping the home folder. Any other suggestions?
     

Share This Page