Mixing stock Apple ram with OWC/Crucial

Discussion in 'iMac' started by skiltrip, Feb 20, 2011.

  1. skiltrip macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    Post here if you've mixed the stock Apple ram in the 2010 iMac with another two sticks of either OWC or Crucial ram without any ill effects.
     
  2. Maverick713, Feb 20, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2011

    Maverick713 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #2
    I haven't done it in my iMac yet as I haven't ordered it yet but soon, however I have done this on several others, my mac mini, as well as MBP, my wife's MBP, and her former MB and a friend's MBP and none have had any issues to date. these were done using crucial RAM, I have the 4 gigs waiting for my iMac when it comes before I boot up the first itme throw those in.
     
  3. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #3
    I did this in my old PowerBook. Mixed Patriot RAM with Apple's internal. No issues.
     
  4. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #4
    I added 8Gb of corsair RAM to my iMac's stock 4Gb, works like a charm.
     
  5. skiltrip thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #5
    So no issues with the 12gb config? I have it stuck in my head that it's somehow "better" to have matching size sticks in all slots.
     
  6. rkaufmann87 macrumors 68000

    rkaufmann87

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Location:
    Folsom, CA
    #6
    As long as the specifications match no problems at all. However some 27" owners have had issues with upgrading to 16GB using aftermarket RAM however if they use Apple's (horribly expensive) or buy Samsung it appears to work fine. 12GB upgrades seem to be work more frequently than 16GB upgrades.
     
  7. Polydactyl macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    #7
    I added 8 GB (http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B002YUF8ZG) of Corsair RAM. I originally intended to replace the stock memory, but I couldn't remove it no matter how hard I pulled on the tabs. Decided not to take pliers to my IMac!

    Anyway, with 12GB in place, I ran MEMTEST 86+ (V4.2) through about 9 passes @1hour 40 minutes per pass. No errors. Good enough for me.

    Mid 2010 27" i5, btw.
     
  8. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #8
    Well, the machine is definitively more snappier and running VMs in parallel is a much better experience then before. I didn't do any benchmarks though, but there is no performance loss.
     
  9. GoDuke1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #9
    I added a 4GB kit from Crucial to my 2010 iMac. No issues at all. Installation was a snap.
     
  10. MacAndMic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    #10
    I added two 4gb sticks from OWC to my mid 10 i7 2.93. No issues whatsoever.
     
  11. whoda macrumors member

    whoda

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
  12. Ethernaught macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    #12
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Done it. No problems, just keep the exact specs.
     
  13. skiltrip thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #13
    Pretty soon I'll be mixing 4GB of OWC with 4GB of Apple/Samsung.

    Doesn't seem like there should be an issue based on all your responses and what I've read. Thanks.
     

Share This Page