Resolved ML: GTX680 - won't run correct resolution, monitor looks like crap

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by pprior, Jul 28, 2012.

  1. pprior, Jul 28, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2012

    pprior macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    #1
    Updated to ML today, installed GTX680 and rebooted. Running 2 displays from DVI outputs.

    I am getting horrible display on my 27" NEC PA271W monitor - it should be native resolution of 2560x1440, but the card is sending 1280x1440.

    It does this if in "best for display" mode and also seems to send the same resolution for multiple other "scaled" choices, but a few will change the actual resolution sent (1024x768 for example).

    Do I need to install another driver or change something else? The quality is HORRIBLE due to scaling. From my reading, this should be plug and play, but there obviously seems to be an issue with the driver and resolution. I went to Nvida site but there are no drivers listed for mac OS.

    Interestingly my secondary monitor (NEC PA241w running portrait) is fine running 1920x1200.
     
  2. Asgorath macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    #2
    What kind of cable do you have connecting the 2560x1440 display? Is it a dual-link DVI cable?
     
  3. pprior thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    #3
    Thank you!!

    I was running displayport before (with the 4870 card) and when I got this new card I used the DVI cables that were already running behind my desk. They were DVI single link cables! :eek:

    Dug out the box for my PA271W and got a new cable out and now it works fine. I guess the 24" doesn't need dual link cable, but the 27" resolution required it.

    Sorry I made such a stupid mistake but again my most sincere thank you for taking the time to help me out. I am in your debt.
     
  4. BigJohno macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #4
    How does 680 run? Could you test if you have them the Adobe photoshop and illustrator? Any issues with them? I want to get a 670 soon and I want to make sure my work flow will work.
     
  5. Asgorath macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    #5
    Single-link DVI tops out at 1920x1200 if I remember correctly. For anything above that, you need dual-link DVI (or DisplayPort).
     
  6. pprior thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    #6
    OpenCl is not enabled in photoshop, but I believe that was expected. I'm not expecting huge increases in photoshop performance because more PS is not GPU accelerated. For Premiere however this should be a major improvement as I can now enable CUDA.

    I have illustrator, but don't use it, so unless you can point me to any benchmarking task (which I'd be happy to run), I can't give you any feedback I'm afraid on that.

    I've been impressed that ML seems to run a bit faster overall than SL, so I'm not really sure what is the new graphics card and what is the 680. I've not gotten into any premiere or AE work yet, that's where I'm expecting to see major improvements.
     

Share This Page