Mobile Me and many computers

Discussion in 'Apple Music, Apple Pay, iCloud, Apple Services' started by kellen, Jul 13, 2008.

  1. kellen macrumors 68020

    kellen

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #1
    Hey all,

    So I have mobileme working great. Works on my macbook and iphone. Just got it for my gaming PC, to keep it up to date contact wise. Well I hit sync after putting in my info and I get an error. Says its not available.

    Anyone here synced multiple computers yet across pc and mac?

    Thanks.
     
  2. BillyBobBongo macrumors 68020

    BillyBobBongo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    On The Interweb Thingy!
    #2
    It's quite happily pushing data around between my MacBook, Hackintosh and iPod at the moment. I've not booted into Windows yet though to see if it can cope.
     
  3. kellen thread starter macrumors 68020

    kellen

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #3
    Let me further explain.

    Mobile me is in the control panel after updating to the new itunes.

    I put my contact info in. It recognizes it and says my available space and all that. However when I go to sync it, it says this service is unavailable now, please try later.
     
  4. BillyBobBongo macrumors 68020

    BillyBobBongo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    On The Interweb Thingy!
    #4
    Okay...I fired up Windows for you!

    It's currently syncing my contacts to the address book....all seems to be working.
     
  5. kellen thread starter macrumors 68020

    kellen

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #5
    Thanks for trying that. Odd why mine isn't working.
     
  6. BillyBobBongo macrumors 68020

    BillyBobBongo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    On The Interweb Thingy!
  7. kellen thread starter macrumors 68020

    kellen

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #7
    Well i just signed in and out for the countless time and it finally allowed me to sync. I also had mobile me open in safari when I tried to sync. Between those two things, it synced and all is well.

    thanks for help.
     
  8. kellen thread starter macrumors 68020

    kellen

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
  9. docdailey macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #9
    Are you getting any conflicts between the computers that it is syncing with? I am syncing with 2 pc's (outlook) and one of them gives me an error that it can't sync because the other is syncing.

    Doc
     

Share This Page