MobileMe Syncing to wrong iPhone?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by KADOMA, Jun 28, 2010.

  1. KADOMA macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #1
    Both my gf and I upgraded to the new iPhone4.
    I figured I would try the free trial of MobileMe since Ive heard horror stories of friends losing phones and/or contacts.
    I set up my phone to have a MobileMe account and uploaded my contacts no problem and its even syncing over WiFi.
    It did double up on a few of my contacts for some reason but other than that it was great.

    Until I discovered that it was syncing my contacts to my gf new iPhone4 as well. This phone didnt even have the MobileMe account set up or activated on it.
    I checked the sync screen under INFO and under MobileMe it still says SET UP NOW???
    I cant seem to figure out why it's doing this or how to stop it.
    Can anyone help?
     
  2. gilbo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    #2
    1st i assume both phones are sync to the same computer,
    2nd yuf GF is gettin her contact as well as yurs. on yur GF phone go into contact select her contact list that should take care of it,sound like her phone is set to "all contacts"
     
  3. KADOMA thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #3
    correct we sync to same mac.
    not sure i see my contact list under her phone in settings??

    As far as ALL CONTACTS,
    yes ALL CONTACTS is checked in iTunes but she syncs her contacts to Yahoo and this box must be checked in order to do that correct?
     
  4. gilbo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    #4
    on yur mac computer u should have an all directory , yur directory, and GF directory, correct?
     
  5. gilbo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    #5
    i blieve in itunes u can pick selected groups from ther pick her contact, then u can also check sync yahoo address book
     
  6. KADOMA thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
  7. KADOMA thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #7
    it will not allow me to pick SELECTED GROUPS but I do see it there.
     
  8. gilbo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    #8
    what i did on my mac for me and the mrs is this

    hit the "+" on the left column under group created a group for me and created a group for her

    then from the "all group" i picked the contacts that were mine, and dropped it in my group..

    then sync both phone then go into contact on the phone, then hit groups and u should see the different groups u created
     
  9. gilbo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    #9
    deleted this i read yur message wrong
     
  10. KADOMA thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #10
    it is already selected.
    also sync with mobile me is selected as well.
     
  11. gilbo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    #11

    in itunes what is clicked "all contacts" i assume ?

    in the box just under selected groups which groups r in there?
     
  12. KADOMA thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #12
    ALL CONTACTS is selected and SYNC WITH YAHOO is selected in iTunes
     
  13. gilbo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    #13
    if there are no groups in the box under selected groups,

    refer back to my earlier response of creating groups in address book on yur mac,

    then resync phone, and hit selected groups then pick yur group, as well as having sync yahoo
     
  14. KADOMA thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #14
    any way to create a smart group that would recognize her contacts?
     
  15. KADOMA thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #15
    my contacts have invaded her yahoo account as well.:(
     
  16. gilbo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    #16
    yes in address book on yur mac
     
  17. gilbo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    #17
    if u don't have any contact from yahoo u need to have yahoo deselected in itunes for yur phone whn syncing
     

Share This Page