MobileMe works on every Mac but mine...

Discussion in 'Apple Music, Apple Pay, iCloud, Apple Services' started by Let's Sekuhara!, Sep 1, 2008.

  1. Let's Sekuhara! macrumors 6502

    Let's Sekuhara!

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Location:
    日本
    #1
    My MacBook is brand new and MobileMe doesn't work with it.
    iDisk shows up under devices but is unusable. When I click it a dialog box appears saying that I need to set up .Mac because it's not set up yet.

    But it IS set up!

    When I go to System Prefs and click .Mac it shows that I am logged in and I can click on the tabs for Sync, iDisk, and Back to My Mac.

    I'm on Leopard 10.5.2 and cannot update to 10.5.4 because I understand 10.5.4 has problems with Skype video, which I need to be able to use.

    Has anyone else encountered this problem? I haven't encountered it on any other Macs - even worked fine on a machine running Panther! So probably nothing an update would solve anyway. It's hella lame though.
     
  2. Apple Ink macrumors 68000

    Apple Ink

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    #2
  3. menthol moose macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #3
    I think you need to update to 10.5.4 to get it to work and download a special MobileMe update to use it.
     
  4. iwuzbord macrumors 6502

    iwuzbord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    New York City
    #4
    yeah. do a software update. as of 10.5.4 everything that was previously .mac, becomes mobile me. if your getting errors that use .mac, you need to update.
     
  5. Diseal3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #5
    My skype video works fine on 10.5.4.... upgrade that way you can use mobileme.
     
  6. majordude macrumors 68020

    majordude

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Location:
    Hootersville
    #6
    I have the exact same problem. I just tried to upload a file to my iDisk folder and it said that my account isn't set up... but of course it is because it even has all my info in the system preferences folder! Grrr! :mad:
     
  7. majordude macrumors 68020

    majordude

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Location:
    Hootersville
    #7
    Figured it out!

    Okay, I figured it out. To me this seems like a bug but who am I to critique our Apple overlords...

    When you click on the iDisk in Finder it will say that Mobile Me is not set up (even though it appears that it is... hell, it can access your account and tell you how much disk space you have and everything). Anyway, all you have to do is log out of your account and then log back in. Ta da! That's it!
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Let's Sekuhara! thread starter macrumors 6502

    Let's Sekuhara!

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Location:
    日本
    #8
    MajorDude, you majorly rock! That's almost too easy. I bet there are countless people out there with this problem banging their heads against the wall.

    Thank you!
     
  9. majordude macrumors 68020

    majordude

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Location:
    Hootersville
    #9
    Glad I could help!

    Hell, I think that's the first meaningful post I ever did on this board! :p
     

Share This Page