Mocha VNC App

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by profetto, Jul 22, 2008.

  1. profetto macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #1
    Seems like the new Mocha VNC app was released very recently. Anyone bought it or tried it?

    http://www.mochasoft.dk/iphone_vnc.htm

    I'm curious to know if its any 'smoother' or quicker one updating the screen then the Mocha VNC Lite version.

    Any input would be great!
     
  2. Luap macrumors 65816

    Luap

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    #2
    If you merely scrolled down the page some before posting, you'll see a pretty big thread about this already :)
     
  3. profetto thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
  4. rockstarjoe macrumors 6502a

    rockstarjoe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    washington dc
    #4
    Well, to be fair the full (paid) version is out now. The thread below is about the Lite version. I bought the full version just to support the developer... haven't had a chance to play with it much but the lite version worked great for me.
     
  5. StuffOfInterest macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #5
    Light version saved my butt this morning when I needed a file from the home computer. I'll probably upgrade to the full version soon just to have the right-mouse-click function.
     
  6. rockstarjoe macrumors 6502a

    rockstarjoe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    washington dc
    #6
    Has anyone gotten it to work over 3g? I can't seem to figure it out. I have my port 5900 forwarded from my external IP address to my computer, and everything works fine within my network, but when I try and access from outside on 3G it just says "Connecting" forever. Has anyone else had this problem? Thanks.
     
  7. bassjunkie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Location:
    Leighton Buzzard, UK
    #7
    VNC over 3G

    I have this evening been using VNC over 3G very successfully! I'm in the UK if that makes any difference to you.
    Hope you get it to work, I can do so many things now without being at home! Love it! :D
     
  8. StuffOfInterest macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #8
    Make sure you are trying to connect to your router's external IP address. If you try to connect to your internal address (likely 192.168.x.y) via 3G you won't get anywhere.

    As a suggestion, sign up with one of the dynamic DNS companies out there (do a search on "dynamic DNS" and you will find several). I run a utility on my computer which keeps a DNS name synced to whatever my router is currently using. This way, I can just keep the DNS entry on the phone without having to worry about the risk of my home IP address changing.

    Also, you will probably end up with two entries on your phone, one to use when working via your local wifi net and another for when you are over the cellular net. If you use your external address while you are at home on wifi it ends up being extra work for your router.

    I've made connections via wifi, 3g, and edge using the methods above.
     
  9. rockstarjoe macrumors 6502a

    rockstarjoe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    washington dc
    #9
    Thanks for the assistance. I actually already have an account with DynDns.org and have everything set up correctly. It is the weirdest thing because I can use my macbook remotely to connect to my home network via VNC, but my iPhone can only connect over Wifi, not over EDGE. I've spoken with Mochasoft's tech support and they can't find the problem either.

    Finally, I spoke with an iPhone product specialist at Apple. He believes that it is Comcast (my home internet provider) that is blocking the connection over the cellular network. I find that a little hard to believe but I guess its possible.

    Anyone have this running over 3G with Comcast? :confused:

    EDIT: I FOUND A SOLUTION! If anyone else has an issue similar to mine, it was caused by PeerGuardian. You need to allow your iPhone's external cellular IP address if you are running PG.
     
  10. meavenson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    #10
    rockstar joe

    Joe,

    Can you post how you go about finding your external cellular ip address on your iphone. And then how to allow it in Peerguardian. I think I am in the exact same boat as you... I have comcast, have peerguardian installed, have mocha vnc- able to connect on wi-fi- but not 3g. It sounds like you found a solution so I was wondering if you would post how to actually do this.
     
  11. str1f3 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    #11
    I can't stand the free version of this app since the most recent update. It is a memory hog. I get constant popups of low memory and anytime I bring up the keyboard it crashes. I have to use iStat to free memory in order to use it. I have LogMeIn but I used to love this app because it was quick. Now I just use LogMeIn because there are too many problems.
     
  12. LostLogik macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #12
    Must admit, I used to use this app then post upgrade found it (& the paid version) to be the biggest pile of poo. I switched to Jaadu and have never looked back. So much better smoother quicker. Yes it cost more but it works, so money well spent.
     
  13. Pika macrumors 68000

    Pika

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #13
    Same here.
     
  14. meavenson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    #14
    Well I very well may get Jaadu once I see that these programs can work over 3g. At this point, I can only get Mocha to work over the same wi-fi network which really serves very little point for a remote desktop program. I'd like to see Mocha work over 3g before I drop the money for Jaadu. If the technology for these programs works... it shouldn't be too hard to get the Mocha working over 3g.

    Does anyone have any insights to the 3g issue? As I said before, I have the ports on the Netgear WPN824v2 forwarded to 5900... the ip address there is the local ip of my macbook.

    When I connect from Mocha's settings... I use the external ip address that my macbook gives me on a sight like whatismyip.com.

    Still, I can't seem to connect anyway except by wi-fi. I thought it was the peerguardian issue the others mentioned... but even with PG turned off... it still won't connect 3g.

    Any ideas or suggestions of what to try to fix this would be most appreciated. I have spent the last 3 or 4 days of my vacation trying to get this thing going. Its got to be something with the router or the isp... b/c all the settings seem to check out with what they should be.
     
  15. LostLogik macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #15
    I'm not in a position at the mo to give too much help, being on my iPhone, but if you're sure all your settings are correct my inclination is that the trouble is w/ your router. I know some are setup to block port forwarding as this is their defense against Internet attacks. I'd suggest looking at the router's settings & manual to check this out.
     
  16. meavenson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    #16
    Ok maybe someone has an idea on this. I think I may know what might be causing some problems in this config. My roomate had told me the brand of Netgear router we were using... the Rangemax- so I was only forwarding ports etc on the Netgear Config.

    But I actually went to the basement and looked at the setup and it is as such.

    A Motorola Surfboard Cable modem

    connected to a Linksys Broadband router

    And then connected to the Netgear Rangemax router

    I am guessing that since I have already forwarded the ports on the Netgear that perhaps one of these other devices needs to have some sort of port forwarding or firewall disabled. Sound logical?

    Only problem is.... I have no idea how to access their online configs. The only one that comes up when typing 198.162.1.1 is the netgear???
     
  17. rockstarjoe macrumors 6502a

    rockstarjoe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    washington dc
    #17
    Sorry, I just saw this post. I found my external cellular ip address by sitting in front of my computer and trying to connect to it over 3g, and watching PG to see the incoming IP address that it was blocking. Unfortunately this wasn't a great solution, because your cellular IP address changes frequently. In the end I sucked it up and bought Jaadu VNC, and sweet jeebus it was worth it. Easily the best app I own (and I own quite a few). With Jaadu VNC you can connect over a secure SSH connection, which will help avoid the whole cellular IP issue altogether.
     

Share This Page