[MOD CHANGE] Firefox Help

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by christine3621, Oct 14, 2012.

  1. christine3621 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    #1
    Though I've had my imac since Dec.2008 the only things I do on it are watch youtube videos and go on sites such as ebay and amazon and simple things like that. Otherwise I don't know anything about computers.

    I used to have Firefox but got rid of it because I got a message that I can be hacked through it.

    Here is my problem: When I had firefox on the top of my screen it would show the url (that thing with the "http). How do I get that back on my Safari?? I read somewhere where someone said just drag something but please I need VERY specific instructions.

    2nd thing: Is there a way to open a second window while keeping the first open? What I mean is this: When I had the firefox I could be looking at a youtube video using firefox while at the same time have amazon open on the safari window. Or can I only do this by having a second browser other than safari.

    Why did the url (the "http" thing) show on my firefox but won't show on my safari and if I do get a second browser will the url show on the second browser instead of my safari? I want the url to show on my safari not on any other browser. Please help and thank you so much!
     
  2. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #2
    1. Show status bar in view in menu bar to show your address bar(Http)

    2. File new window in menu bar to open new window, the old one will still be there.

    BTW firefox is safe, you probably got a warning when you tried to visit a malicious site,if you click on it it could affect you, but Macs are overall safe so don't worry too much.
     
  3. christine3621 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    #3
    Hi and thanks for responding. I did go to "View" and then I clicked on "Show status bar" and nothing happened. Is there anything else I need to do besides that, what am I missing?
     
  4. christine3621 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    #4
    It's still not working and I just really believe that it has something to do with the firefox because on the firefox it DOES show the url (http). I clicked on firefox and and hit "move to trash". Would I have to "empty trash" and get rid of it that way so that the url (http) will show up on my Safari again? By the way, on my Safari I still do have my search box where I can type stuff in but that's not what I'm talking about, I'm talking about the ur (http) that I want to get and see on my Safari so that I can copy and send whatever links I want. Please help and thanks again.
     
  5. justperry, Oct 14, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2012

    justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #5
    Sorry I was wrong with the Show status bar.

    What you probably have to do is this:

    Control click-or click with two fingers on the trackpad on the top grey area, you then see a sub menu with Customize Toolbar... , click that one and a window shows, in that window drag(click and drag) the "... or drag the default set into the toolbar"

    That should do the trick.

    Edit: You can also go into the Menu bar and click on view-...Customize Toolbar.
    And, you have an iMac so forget about the trackpad:)
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    You might want to try using tabs in Safari. Just hold the command key down when clicking a link and that new link will open in a new tab. You can have as many tabs open at the same time as you like and just click back and forth between them. You can also preview tabs if you have Mountain Lion.
     
  7. christine3621 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    #7
    I really do appreciate your helping me. Okay, I did this: I clicked "View" then I clicked "Customize Toolbar" and a window opened but then I'm lost. if I need to drag "default set" where is that? How do I find that? And once I find it then do I just drag that into the window that opened when I clicked "Customize Toolbar"? Again, thanks so much for helping me but I'm still not there (but I really want that "http:" thing showing again).
     
  8. justperry, Oct 14, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2012

    justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #8
    Click and drag into the Darker grey area in the top of safari, I included pictures in my last post but I will send two more, just wait until I update this post, have a bit slow internet.

    Note: My Address bar is already there, in your case the white address bar is just grey.

    Edit: My internet upload is really slow and did not work before, now I attached 1 Picture, also, it is 12.00 night time here and I have to sleep.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. christine3621 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    #9
    I also just checked under "Preferences" and I do have "Safari" set as my default web browser but still I don't have the box on my screen that says: Http. I just want to make sure that you know that I do have a box on my screen where I can type in (the "search" box) but what I'm talking about is the one that gives an address (URL-Http) that you can highlight and send someone that link so they can go to the website too.

    When I went into preferences is also said: "Some applications open webpages other than your default browser. So if that is the reason that the "http" shows on the firefox but not the Safari then how do I change that? I'd of never gotten firefox if I knew that it was going to take away the "http" URL from my Safari.
     
  10. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #10
    I updated My last post above, the picture I wanted to upload took long because uploading seems to be a bit of a problem with my internet connection, try to look at it.
    I have to go to bed now, it's past 24.00 now, hope I gave you enough to solve the problem.
     
  11. christine3621 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    #11
    You are such a good person to try and help me and I truly do appreciate it so much. You even take the time to literally draw me a picture. The problem is that the part that you circled is not there. It's not there for me to drag that into the window. That is only showing when I use firefox but I got rid of firefox (well it's in my trash but I don't know how to retrieve stuff back once I've got it sitting in the trash). If I can figure out how get firefox back from the trash then should I drag it from there (from where it shows on firefox)?
    Again, thanks so much for all your considerate and kind efforts in trying to help me.
     
  12. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #12
    I have another angle if I may jump in here.

    1. command-q while in Safari to quit Safari
    2. click the Desktop to bring focus to the Finder
    3. press shift-command-g (all three at once) and a box will popup
    4. type ~/Library/Preferences in the box and hit enter
    5. scroll down the resulting Finder window and locate the file com.apple.Safari.plist and drag it to the trash
    6. restart Safari and you should have the default toolbar with the URL bar like you want

    Be aware that in Mountain Lion the http:// section of the URL is no longer shown. See my screen shot of cnn.com for example. You can still click on the URL and copy like you always did though.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. christine3621 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    #13
    I appreciate your help as well. I followed your instructions exactly and it still
    did not give me my URL bar. I know that it has everything to do with Firefox because I went and retrieved the Firefox application from the trash to see if maybe I could drag the URL bar from it and drop it into the "Customize toolbar box" in my Safari but no dice. What I did notice though was that for Firefox when I click "View" instead of saying "Customize toolbar" that instead it says "Navagation toolbar" and when I click that it will take away the URL bar and when I click it again it will bring it back. So what I am trying to do in Safari (which will not work when I click the "Customize toolbar") does not work when I'm in Safari but it will work when I'm in Firefox. So is there anyway to transfer that power back to Safari and take it away from Firefox?

    By the way, I did, of course, click the "navigation toolbar" on the Firefox so that it's enabled but still it did not go back to my Safari. Seems like Firefox just does not want to release that URL bar.
     
  14. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #14
    What I explained should get you a default Safari config with the URL bar like in my screenshot. Go to http://www.cnn.com for example and take a screen shot of the top of Safari by doing shift-command-4 then selecting the area at the top of the Safari window, then upload the screenshot attached to your post here.
     

Share This Page