Mod old Mac Pro tower case to host the new Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Gav Mack, Oct 24, 2013.

  1. Gav Mack macrumors 68020

    Gav Mack

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sagittarius A*
    #1
    I took some quick measurements inside my 3,1 and the 5,1's I look after for clients and all have similar dimensions internally. When the new model is released surely there's got to be a study to host the black can inside eg a 1,1 or 2,1 tower which can be bought for peanuts. Throwing the logic board and guts out and retrofitting it to hold the can and thunderbolt externals inside the case. The PSU can be modded to support the peripherals via the internal 5/12v rails from the psu. Sled connectors removed/adapted for thunderbolt etc.

    The PCI blanking plates can host the port slots and maybe the only hard bit is a rod assembly linking the power button of the can to the front of the tower case.

    Solves the expandability problem at a stroke. Look forward to the comments - no I haven't been taking LSD :D
     
  2. snarfquest macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2013
    #2
    I've been thinking the same thing.

    One of the biggest issues to solve is going to be heat / air flow.
     
  3. DanielCoffey macrumors 65816

    DanielCoffey

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    #3
    I would be inclined to leave the nMP on the desk and connect via LAN to the old case which can be used to house drives.
     
  4. Lesser Evets macrumors 68040

    Lesser Evets

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    #4
    Agreed. Remove everything but the drives and wifi card and run the old Pro as the "ugly stepchild under the stairs" somewhere out of sight with ethernet plugged into it.

    The old pro can also be used to charge your iPods.
     
  5. ValSalva macrumors 68040

    ValSalva

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Location:
    Burpelson AFB
    #5
    Can you believe the old flagship of the Mac line has come to this? :eek: :D
     
  6. DeeEss macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    #6
    Just rip the guts out of the old one and the case probably fits in in it's entirety.

    lol
     
  7. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #7
    You will need the logic board, CPU, RAM, and power supplies to to do what you're suggesting. The hard drives and wifi card won't do anything by themselves just sitting in the case.
     
  8. d-m-a-x macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #8
    thats the plan
     

Share This Page