Modding MP 5,1 Single CPU to Dual CPU Tray

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by kennyman, Jul 20, 2013.

  1. kennyman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #1
    Hello,

    I have a Mac Pro 5,1 2010 Version at work, it is the single CPU (Xeon 4 Cores, 8 Threads) model. I recently came across a used 2 x CPU tray 2010 Model for MP (with no cpus). Does anyone has any experience in trying dual CPU tray in single cpu MP *2010 Model?

    I actually have a dual CPU MP at home (Xeon 8 Cores) but since my knowledge about hardware is limited, I am afraid of bringing my dual cpu tray to office to try it. I do not want to kill my cpu tray/my mac at work, my IT team will go ballistic on me.

    As I know there are many knowledgeable people on the forum, I would like to seek for your advice before proceeding any further. Please, share your experience:)
     
  2. GP-SE macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    #2
    if they're from the same year 2010 single to 2010 dual it should work. What matters the most is the SMC firmware versions are the same.
     
  3. kennyman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #3
    Thanks for your reply, I cannot check SMC firmware of the 2 x cpu processor tray, also I found this from a MAC junk shop in my area, but I have been assured that it works and I can have a full refund within 24 hours if it does not work. I think I will dive in, I will test the cpu tray on my MP first to see if it works.
     
  4. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #4
    I have 2 @ 4,1 that are 5,1 flashed. I can switch out the CPU trays on a whim. One is loaded with Dual 5680s that can keep up with the new iTrashCan while the other has a single Quad core.

    My understanding is that 4,1 flashed to 5,1 still needs 4,1 tray but any 5,1 can take any 5,1 tray.
     
  5. kennyman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #5
    Thank you for your reply, I visited the shop and they have sold the cpu tray:(

    I guess I should have purchase it earlier.
     

Share This Page