Modding the Mac Pro's Optical Drive Bay to hold 4 3.5" HDD's?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Mythlin, Jul 31, 2011.

  1. Mythlin macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #1
    Hello,
    So, my question is. Has anyone modded the Mac Pro's Optical Drive Bay to hold 4 3.5" HDD's? Most specifically the 2008 model. Mac Pro 3,1 to be exact. Since the Mac Pro 3,1 still uses the IDE connection for it's Optical Drives and has two Molex Power Adapters. You could use the two IDE connection for two IDE HDD's and use the two free SATA Ports (Next to the fan) and run SATA cables up the the Optical Drive Bay, get a Molex Power Adapter, and run 4 HD's in there. The only concern is, getting the drive's to mount up so there not sitting on top of each other.
    Has anyone successfully done this? There's plenty of room up there for 4 HDD's. No doubt. It's just mounting them correctly.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated!

    Thanks,
    Mythlin
    :apple:
     
  2. Loa macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
  3. flatfoot macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    #3
    ...but that' still a lot of money for a bit of bent metal. If you want to have some fun tinkering a bit, look at their pictures and build something like that yourself.
     
  4. Mythlin thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #4
    Yeah, I think I'm going to have to do that! Shouldn't be to hard.
     
  5. Mythlin thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #5
  6. Loa macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #6
    Hello,

    I've *not* done it myself. I have a 2009 MP, and getting more than 2 HDs in the optical bay requires a SATA PCIe card.

    In your case, although you can put 4 HDs there without an extra card, remember that you will need 2 SATA and 2 PATA HDs. In the 2008, the optical drives were PATA.

    Loa
     
  7. Mythlin thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #7
    Oh got it! And yeah, that's what I was thinking myself! I just need a cage to do it correctly. I think I am going to lay up a 3D Model and have a friend of mine build it. Probably will do it in Brushed Aluminum to match the Mac Pro. I'll let you guys know how it goes!
     
  8. Loa macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #8
    Nice! Could probably sell a few of those here if you sell them a lot cheaper than Maxupgrades! :-D

    Loa
     

Share This Page