Monitor for mac pro

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Telp, Mar 29, 2008.

  1. Telp macrumors 68040

    Telp

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    #1
    Not sure if this is the right place to put this, but here goes. I'm thinking of buying a mac pro and a 30" monitor for it. When at the Sony store it hit me that if i could find a TV with input for the Mac Pro, then I would have the possability of buying a larger screen for possibly cheaper. I would want it full HD. I have been looking online, but basically, if anyone has any suggestions of a larger (31"+) screen that has input for a Mac Pro and is cheaper than the Apple 30" monitor, that would be greatly appreciated. Thanks a lot.


    -Telp
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    No TV on the market has a higher resolution than 1920x1080. The 30" ACD has a resolution of 2560x1600; a marked difference in the amount of real screen space.
     
  3. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #3
    Just about any LCD TV has HDMI and DVI these days. As long as either of these ports are available, you can use it with a Mac Pro.

    I just took a quick look at the supported resolutions on my Mac Pro with nVidia 8800GT and didn't see 1920x1080, though... Not sure which resolutions the ATI Radeon HD 2600XT supports.
     
  4. Telp thread starter macrumors 68040

    Telp

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    #4
    But if the ACD is higher res wouldnt it not make a difference?
     
  5. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #5
    Huh? I thought you said you wanted to use a full HD TV. Full HD = 1920x1080 resolution.

    If you want to use a 30" ACD, that would be 2560x1600. Yes, the 8800GT supports that resolution.
     
  6. Telp thread starter macrumors 68040

    Telp

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    #6
    Yeah, and if full HD is lower res than the monitor...Than it should easily support it.
     
  7. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #7
    I don't think you understand what I'm saying... In the display preferences of the 8800GT, these are the resolutions listed as available:

    640x480
    640x480 (stretched)
    800x500
    800x600
    800x600 (stretched)
    1024x640
    1024x768
    1024x768 (stretched)
    1280x800
    1280x960
    1280x960 (stretched)
    1344x840
    1344x1008
    1344x1008 (stretched)
    1600x1000
    1600x1200
    1600x1200 (stretched)
    1920x1200
    1920x1440
    2048x1280
    2048x1536
    2560x1600

    As you can see, 1920x1080 is NOT one of the options.
     
  8. Telp thread starter macrumors 68040

    Telp

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    #8
    Oh, yeah I did not understand what you meant. That doesnt sound very promising? Doesnt make sense though...
     
  9. sycho macrumors 6502a

    sycho

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #9
    That is because the monitor you are using doesn't support that aspect. It will only use 4:3 or 16:10, why would it offer a resolution that would add black bars? :rolleyes:


    MacBook Pro hooked up to a 30" Trinitron:
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Telp thread starter macrumors 68040

    Telp

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    #10
    So how do i know if it supports it or not?
     
  11. timmillwood macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    #11
    If you look in the TV manual it will say what resolutions it supports.

    I have an older plasma and it supports 1080i but not 720p, weird i know.


    But I think you are better going for the monitor not the TV. The Dell 3008WFP looks better than the ACD.
     
  12. sycho macrumors 6502a

    sycho

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #12
    It is not wether OS X will support it, it is a matter if the display supports it's native resolution over the HDMI or DVI port. What set were you looking at?
     
  13. Telp thread starter macrumors 68040

    Telp

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    #13
    Not exactly sure, i started this thread so that someone could give me suggestions based on something they've already done.
     
  14. sycho macrumors 6502a

    sycho

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #14
    Any TV with a 1080P HDMI input will work perfectly.:)
     
  15. renault4 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    #15
    it seems pretty clear that one could find an HDTV unit that would take input from a Mac Pro, and quite possibly at a lower cost than an Apple 30in ACD. I currently run a 30in from my mac pro; I really use and appreciate the 2560x1600 real estate. Thing is, I can imagine how the hamstrung resolution capabilities from this proposed setup would leave you with a good TV and a pretty ugly monitor display, and that this would only be amplified the bigger the screen one chooses. Again, I havent tried this, so it's just an opinion.

    An earlier poster referred to the DELL 3008 unit: in principle this would be the way to go: a high resolution monitor for your Mac Pro with the ability to take HD input from a number of sources (HDMI, DVI, Component), you would still need to supply TV or DVD signal to the unit. Alas, it does not address the cost-saving motivations that started this thread to begin with.
     
  16. Telp thread starter macrumors 68040

    Telp

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    #16
    You make a valid point. The resolution wont be as good. Although i dont know how bad it would loook on the screen. Maybe it would be better to use the monitor as a display. Does anyone know how the screen would look? Would it look really bad?
     

Share This Page