Monitor vs Mini

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by Sawdust, Jan 22, 2016.

  1. Sawdust, Jan 22, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2016

    Sawdust macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    #1
    Late 2010 Mac mini 2.4GHz 8GB 1333 MHz DDR3 320GB OS 10.6.8 in great shape. Only problem is the monitor or the mini. Waking from sleep my screen opens with a desktop bigger than the monitor setting causing the menu bar to disappear. What I then have is a background picture without the ability to control anything. Sometimes I have to turn off the computer and re-start and usually it provides the correct desktop. Sometimes I can reset the desktop by turning off the monitor and turning back on.

    I like this mini and I thought it was getting ready for the trash bin, so, I bought another mini just like it. Guess what? The one I bought does the same thing. Now I have 2 with the same problem.

    In the display prefs there is a setting named “arrangement” and although I tried to use it I had no luck.

    This is getting annoying and I hope somebody has a solution or even a place to find a way to stop it? Thanks.
     
  2. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #2
    Sounds like you installed a resolution changing app like SwitchResEx; try booting into Safe Mode.
     
  3. Fishrrman macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
  4. Celerondon macrumors 6502a

    Celerondon

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Location:
    Southern Cal
    #4
    I agree with California. Something like that could be your problem. There are a couple of ways to duplicate this problem on two identical machines.
    1. Did you install a resolution control utility app on either or both machines? Did you clone or restore you original mini to the second one?
    2. If you did not create or replicate the problem then you should start swapping cables, monitor settings, and ultimately that monitor.
    What sort of monitor are you using and how is it connected? If you have the correct adapters and cables, you should be able to switch ports as well.
     

Share This Page