Monitors lose video on 2008 3.1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Gothboy1, Mar 14, 2017.

  1. Gothboy1, Mar 14, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2017

    Gothboy1 macrumors member

    Gothboy1

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    #1
    Have a dual Samsung Syncmaster flat screen monitor setup on a recently purchased 2008 3.1.(Same monitors worked fine with my old 2006 1.1) Everything boots fine but after 20 minutes the video goes black. I have to shut the machine down then boot again to get video back. Monitors stay powered on throughout. NOT a sleep issue I don't think as I'm actually working on something when it happens. I tested both monitors on their own and on other computers they work fine and don't lose video. Just got this computer I'm suspecting the Graphics card?
    Specs of machine in signature
    ATi Radeon HD2600 XT 256 Graphics
     
  2. raymanster macrumors 6502

    raymanster

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Does your graphics card require power? Perhaps check the power cables going to/from the card.
     
  3. Gothboy1, Mar 15, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2017

    Gothboy1 thread starter macrumors member

    Gothboy1

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    #3
    No it just sits in the 1st card slot it's a typical red ATi Radeon HD2600 XT 256 Graphics
     
  4. raymanster macrumors 6502

    raymanster

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Would think it must be the video card, probably worth upgrading anyway. I suggest a GTX 680 and then flash it yourself for bootscreens.
     
  5. Gothboy1 thread starter macrumors member

    Gothboy1

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    #5
    Tried pulling all the RAM down to the 2 4GB modules that came with the computer. The video stayed on for quite a long time so I added a 2nd pair of RAM making it 12GB and video stayed on....added another matched pair and after 30 min the video turned off.
    --- Post Merged, Mar 19, 2017 ---
    I keep seeing mentions about Graphics cards that have power cables running to them. I'd like to know about this I've never used or even seen one what's this about?
     
  6. raymanster macrumors 6502

    raymanster

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Could be a ram issue then. I have a recently acquired 2006 and bought some used ram. It boot up from cold/off ok but would just show a black screen on warm reboot and no bong. Turns out one of the dimms I bought might be faulty, I removed it and it warm booted fine. could be a dirty contact haven't had a chance to clean it yet. You could give that a go as well, clean the contacts on each dimms and on the two riser boards which push into the motherboard.

    A graphics card that needs power will have for example a 6 pin connection with a cable running to the motherboard/backplane. Similar to this 2009:

    http://pindelski.org/Photography/2013/07/03/mac-pro-2009-part-vii/
     
  7. Gothboy1 thread starter macrumors member

    Gothboy1

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    #7
    What did you use to clean these areas? I have compressed air but it doesn't blow the fine dust off.
     
  8. filmak macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Location:
    between earth and heaven
    #8
    When the monitors are blacked out, is the rest of the Mac still working?
    Can you still power off the Mac using the keyboard? or you just press the power button?
    (turn off using keyboard=ctrl+eject, release them, and press enter.)
     
  9. raymanster macrumors 6502

    raymanster

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Location:
    UK
  10. Gothboy1 thread starter macrumors member

    Gothboy1

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    #10
    When the monitors are blacked out the Mac is still on and working but I can only turn it off from the on/off button keyboard on/off doesn't work.
     
  11. Gothboy1 thread starter macrumors member

    Gothboy1

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    #11
    Decided to test graphics card with my older 2006 1.1. The card in that one was gone so popped in the APi and it boots and runs seemingly fine. I had it running with the card for about 3 hours without video blackout. Wakes from sleep so looks like I might have figured out that the 1.1 just needs a new card(which is nice) and also that the Graphics card works fine(which is also nice). The question remains though what's wrong with the 3.1? A sleep problem...a RAM issue?
     
  12. raymanster macrumors 6502

    raymanster

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    When the screen goes black, open the cover to the mac and see if there are any flashing red LEDs on the logic board and/or memory boards.

    Also have you checked temperatures? Install something like Macs fan control or SMC fan control. Try ramping up the fans to provide more cooling and see if that helps.
     
  13. Gothboy1 thread starter macrumors member

    Gothboy1

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    #13
    I'm testing with the side cover off, have it running with the 8 GB RAM it came with. All 3 fans running and Graphics fan working too. No lights at all on either board or Ram sleds? Is this normal?

    You think it's overheating?
     
  14. raymanster macrumors 6502

    raymanster

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #14
    So the screen went black, you opened the cover and could see no led lights flashing or flowing on the logic board of the Mac Pro?

    I just had a temperature issue on a 1,1. Would warm reboot and threw up DIMM error lights on the memory riser, and CPU error lights on the logic board. I increased the fan speeds and all is ok now, so it's worth a go.
     
  15. Blackey Cole macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    #15
    you said you started testing the ram by using just the two sticks that came with the machine, it works fine then you added two more and they worked ok for a while then you added the next two sticks and you start getting problems itwould be my assumption that one or both are bad as thats when the error start up.
     
  16. Gothboy1 thread starter macrumors member

    Gothboy1

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    #16
    Humm well I hear you but they worked fine in the 1.1 before pulling them to use in the 3.1. I'm trying them again for some reason I'm suspecting one of the RAM sleds. Does it matter which sled is used for the top sled and which for the bottom??
    --- Post Merged, Mar 22, 2017 ---
    I'll check it out, Thanks
     
  17. Gothboy1 thread starter macrumors member

    Gothboy1

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    #17
    Tested all RAM again starting with the 4GB modules upon startup RAM sled flashed Red at chime and Preferences showed the 8GB RAM installed. Then installed 2 matched pairs with same result now showing 16 GB RAM installed. From what I understand the sled would stay red if the RAM was bad right?
     
  18. Gothboy1 thread starter macrumors member

    Gothboy1

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    #18
    So now this 3.1 is blacking out again....screen just goes black randomly at any time and with seemingly any combination of RAM. It's NOT the monitors....it's the computer. It's crashing and I have to turn the machine off with the front panel button to be able to power on again....wow really stumped don't know what else to try?
     
  19. Gothboy1 thread starter macrumors member

    Gothboy1

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    #19
    Pulled out the 1.1 again installed RAM in various configs and ATi Radeon HD2600 graphics it chimes and boots but video goes to black and computer crashes just like the 3.1 which to me is pointing to the Graphics card as being faulty anyone else with similar thoughts?
     
  20. filmak macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Location:
    between earth and heaven
    #20
    The most obvious way to check it is to borrow a card, even a PC one (it will work without boot screens but this is irrelevant foe your case). just check an old nvidia (a gt120 or 680 and others up to 9xx Maxwell) or an AMD one (a 5770 5870 4870 7950 etc). It's very easy.
     
  21. Gothboy1 thread starter macrumors member

    Gothboy1

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    #21
    I don't have a way of borrowing a card I can only buy an old one. Is there one that you might recommend that will work with both my 3.1 and 1.1?

    I always thought that a Graphics card either works or it doesn't without an "in between" state where it works for 10 minutes and then crashes the computer and goes to black? Maybe I'm wrong?
     
  22. filmak macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Location:
    between earth and heaven
    #22
    For peace of mind I would recommend an Apple 5770 (or even a or flashed one).
     
  23. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #23
    A lot of cards will start showing artifacts before failing completely. It is very common for a video card to work well until warmed up a bit. Many of them develop cracks in solder joints that open as they are heated. Depending on where the poor joint is, you can get a wide variety of symptoms, most common are artifacts (bad area on the screen) and crashing. You could try the oven trick, heating the card up in the oven to remelt the solder and repair connections. There are procedures documented in several places, I think there is a thread here or in the peripheral section.
     
  24. Gothboy1 thread starter macrumors member

    Gothboy1

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    #24
    Interesting because I was getting artifacts...bad areas on the screen and tiny green specs on the second screen before crashing. Right now it's been working in El Capitain with computer/display sleep set to one hr and the screensaver to 20 minutes I'll see how long this lasts.

    Wow the display card plastic covering is super hot to the touch though the fan is going.
    --- Post Merged, Mar 26, 2017 ---
    5 minutes later video went black and computer crashed. Fan still going on the Graphics card. Damn.

    What is a flashed card?
     
  25. filmak macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Location:
    between earth and heaven
    #25
    It is a PC version card programmed by a third person to work fine with a Mac.

    If you use a made for PC card, i.e a 5770, you won't have boot screens or some ports may not work.
    If someone reprogram (flash it) this card it will work flawlessly with your Mac.
     

Share This Page