Monitors washed out

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Dubs11, May 23, 2012.

  1. Dubs11 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Location:
    Princeton, NJ
    #1
    First I like to say Hello. I visited your forum many times but this is my first time posting.

    I am an Art Director and I have a issue with my Tower with running two monitors. I am on a 5 year old Tower (not exactly sure on the specs... work computer) I do know its running Leopard with 13gb ram with I believe 500gb hard drive. I can get more specs tomorrow. The monitors are a 27 inch HP and a 24inch Samsung. When I start up in the am the monitors are washed out (too much contrast). BUT if I unplug the monitors from the back of the tower... wait a few seconds then plug back it. The quality is perfect. Does anyone know why this happens? Could the video card be on its way out? Thanks in advance for any insight you may have.
     
  2. MAC MAN JW macrumors 6502

    MAC MAN JW

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Buffalo,Ny
    #2
    Are the monitors CRT or LCD-LED? and have you tryed the monitors on another Computer to see if they do the same? If your mac is only 5 Years old it may be a MacPro and not a G5 if you post your specs that would help us:)
     
  3. Dubs11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Location:
    Princeton, NJ
    #3
    Below is the the specs. Thought I had 13gb of ram but only 9mb. Let me know if there is anything else you would need to see. Thanks

    Both are LCD Monitors

    Model Name: Mac Pro
    Model Identifier: MacPro1,1
    Processor Name: Dual-Core Intel Xeon
    Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 2
    Total Number Of Cores: 4
    L2 Cache (per processor): 4 MB
    Memory: 9 GB
    Bus Speed: 1.33 GHz
    Boot ROM Version: MP11.005C.B08

    NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT:

    Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT
    Type: Display
    Bus: PCIe
    Slot: Slot-1
    PCIe Lane Width: x16
    VRAM (Total): 256 MB
    Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
    Device ID: 0x0393
    Revision ID: 0x00a1
    ROM Revision: 3008
     
  4. MAC MAN JW macrumors 6502

    MAC MAN JW

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Buffalo,Ny
    #4
    This is a MacPro and not a PowerPc Mac you may get more help if you post it hear:) http://forums.macrumors.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1 Sometimes on my macs when i start it up (At the Apple logo) the screen resolution is Lower then what it was set at so lets say your monitors are 1920x1080 and it starts up in 1024x768 that would make the image distorted/off color-contrast being it is not your monitor's native resolution this is just a guess if that is the case you would more than likely need a new pram battery:)
     
  5. Dubs11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Location:
    Princeton, NJ
    #5
    Thanks man appreciate it. I'll post it over there.
     
  6. 840quadra Moderator

    840quadra

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    #6
    I have moved the thread for you. Please don't create a duplicate thread if you can avoid it :) .

    Have you gone in and setup color settings for each monitor and gamma?
     
  7. Dubs11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Location:
    Princeton, NJ
    #7
    Yes I went through Expert calibration on both monitors. The only thing that works is unplug and replug. I talked to my IT guy today and he is going to switch out the graphics card and see what happens. I'll keep you posted.
     

Share This Page