More Evidence of 8GB iPhone 3gS.

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by appleguy123, Dec 29, 2009.

  1. appleguy123 macrumors 603

    appleguy123

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Location:
    15 minutes in the future
    #1
    Past Rumors of an 8GB iPhone 3gS appear to have new evidence to their credibility. A German forum user received an iPhone 3gS and posted This Thread {Google Translation} containing a picture of the label. As most of us know there is a Rumor of a January 26th event. Apple has preformed intermittent updates to the iPhone, in early 2008 by bumping the capacity of the original iPhone to 16gb. They iPhone 3g was introduced in June in 8 and 16GB capacities. SO do you think an 8GB iPhone 3gS will be introduced on the 26th?
    [​IMG]
    Update A German retailer is advertising an 8GB iPhone 3gS. It is however likely that the logo is misprinted as the picture of the iPhone is clearly an iPhone 3g. IT is also worth noting that AT&T sells refurbished 16gb iPhone 3gS's for only $49 that is a $100 drop than earlier in the year.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. KoolStar macrumors demi-god

    KoolStar

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #2
    I call bogus, iPhone labels do not have a version number.
     
  3. appleguy123 thread starter macrumors 603

    appleguy123

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Location:
    15 minutes in the future
    #3
    It's a refurb.
     
  4. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #4
    Totally fake. Model number and part number are for an iPhone 3G.
     
  5. ucfgrad93 macrumors P6

    ucfgrad93

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado
    #5
    Yep, I don't buy this for a second.
     
  6. acfusion29 macrumors 68040

    acfusion29

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #6
    It can easily be faked... so ya, I'm saying BS.
     
  7. appleguy123 thread starter macrumors 603

    appleguy123

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Location:
    15 minutes in the future
    #7
    Deleted.
     
  8. pvmacguy macrumors 65816

    pvmacguy

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Location:
    Jax
    #8
    FAKE the UPC's dont have that crappy logo crap in the bottom right corner and where is the ICCID that iphone labels have.
     
  9. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #9
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16)

    Would've happened by now if it was going to.
     
  10. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #10
    yep

    middle of the 3GS cycle a little late I think! ;) if there going to do it they will wait till the next model comes out in June.
     
  11. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #11
    I think they will lower the price on the 16 GB 3GS and eliminate the 3G.
     
  12. appleguy123 thread starter macrumors 603

    appleguy123

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Location:
    15 minutes in the future
    #12
    Remember Apple has both cut prices and raised capacities in between cycles.
     
  13. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #13
    The image you posted is a doctored 3G label. It has the 3G part number and model code, for Pete's sake. Give up already.
     
  14. scaredpoet macrumors 604

    scaredpoet

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #14

    The UPC also isn't valid. Scan the UPC with the iPhone RedLaser app right off the screen, and you get nothing.

    Scan a REAL iPhone UPC, and at the very least you get "product of Apple, Inc." if not the complete product info.

    FAKE.
     
  15. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #15
    Only if the UPC is in the RedLaser database. I agree that this is fake, but that's not proof.
     
  16. appleguy123 thread starter macrumors 603

    appleguy123

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Location:
    15 minutes in the future
    #16
    To be honest I also believe this as a false. I was just covering the story that was surfacing.
     
  17. pvmacguy macrumors 65816

    pvmacguy

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Location:
    Jax
    #18
    Now BoyGenius report and Gizmodo have reported on this garbage... :rolleyes: Can't we ever get any good tech. rumors/news anymore...
     

Share This Page