more memory used after upgrade?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by dubstar, Mar 26, 2009.

  1. dubstar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #1
    just upgraded my iMac from 1GB to 4GB RAM.

    looking at the activity monitor with nothing else open it is saying that a little over 2 GB is being used.

    this cant be right, since before all i had was 1 GB and it certainly didnt use it all just sitting there.

    any ideas?
     
  2. VoodooDaddy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #2
    The more you have the more it uses. Thats the way ram works. Before it was swapping out alot when ram was full. Now its loading more into memory initially, therefore not needing to swap it out.
     
  3. TrapOx macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    Denver
    #3
    Um, didn't you install more ram so that the computer would have more ram to use? :confused:
     
  4. dubstar thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
  5. Ekos macrumors newbie

    Ekos

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    #5
    Yeah, mine did the same thing. I feel like everything runs smoother now.
     

Share This Page