More than 2 nvidia gpu

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by yfile, Dec 7, 2014.

  1. yfile macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    #1
    Since Mavericks and Yosemite we can't use more than 2 nvidia gpis in MacPro. Any news in 10.10.2? Maybe someone found the solution?
     
  2. rotarypower101 macrumors regular

    rotarypower101

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    Portland Oregon
    #2
    Always wondered if this was possible.

    Does it work on a 3,1 machine before Mavericks to run 4 monitors?
     
  3. Tutor, Dec 7, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2014

    Tutor macrumors 65816

    Tutor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
    #3
    Your assumption is incorrect. Even the old MacPros can support 3 double wide Nvidia GPUs such as GTX Titans, GTX 780 Tis and GTX 680s {you do have to remove HD bays 2-4 to fit 3 in there and you need sufficient auxiliary power}. I hope to be testing a Titan Z in one of mine very soon.

    P.S. For better pics and more info, see:
    1) http://forums.macrumors.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=464529&d=1394605044 and http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1333421&page=39 , and
    2) http://forums.macrumors.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=465031&d=1394934280 and http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1333421&page=40 , and
    3) http://forums.macrumors.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=464537&d=1394607445 . Note how I cut the inner frame of my case to pass down the power cables.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. EdDuPlessis macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #4
    Your lane width is X8 in slot 1?
     
  5. Tutor macrumors 65816

    Tutor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
    #5
    True that; it's x8 for all three GPUs in slots 1,2 and 4. It's the best compromised setting for Expansion Slot Utility.app for those old workhorses.
     
  6. yfile thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    #6
    Great setup. Thanks for info. Which version of OSX are you using?
     
  7. Tutor macrumors 65816

    Tutor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
    #7
    Right now (and in the relevant posts/pics, above) Mavericks, but I need to install Yosemite to run the Titan Z.
     
  8. yfile, Dec 8, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2014

    yfile thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    #8
    I'd like to order Amfeltec GPU Cluster but found:
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1713478
    https://discussions.apple.com/thread/6613008
    and a few more so I'm afraid that I get stuck with junk Windows machine.
    It's good to hear that 3 nvidia gpu working with Mavericks for you but I need much more power.
    Anyway let me know what about multi Titan Z and Yosemite please.
     

Share This Page