Mosiac Screensaver question

mrmacdude

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 7, 2004
29
0
Firstly, I love this screen saver.
However, its pulling pictures from my iphoto library to build the images. Can I change this?
 

TheStu

macrumors 65816
Aug 20, 2006
1,245
0
Carlisle, PA
From where else would it pull the images? Or do you have images on your hard drive that are not in iPhoto (and really, why not have them in iPhoto?)
 

mrmacdude

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 7, 2004
29
0
From where else would it pull the images? Or do you have images on your hard drive that are not in iPhoto (and really, why not have them in iPhoto?)
Well, yes. I do have images that are not in iphoto. Also, I want it to pull from SPECIFIC images, not ALL the images. So if it could do one 'playlist' from iphoto that would be acceptable, i guess.
 

rhoydotp

macrumors 6502
Sep 28, 2006
467
74
From where else would it pull the images? Or do you have images on your hard drive that are not in iPhoto (and really, why not have them in iPhoto?)
i guess my question was somewhat different.

i want to pick an event/album to be the baseline picture for the mosaic. but to create the mosaic, pick the pictures from selected events/albums only. not the entire iphoto library.
 

Sayewhat

macrumors member
Oct 30, 2007
68
2
i guess my question was somewhat different.

i want to pick an event/album to be the baseline picture for the mosaic. but to create the mosaic, pick the pictures from selected events/albums only. not the entire iphoto library.
Unless your event has a lot of photos in it, the mosaic may not have enough photos to organize into the new picture.
 

TheStu

macrumors 65816
Aug 20, 2006
1,245
0
Carlisle, PA
To answer all of your questions, I am not sure about those specifics. It may be possible that there is a file somewhere that controls settings like that, I just don't know where it would be.
 

rhoydotp

macrumors 6502
Sep 28, 2006
467
74
To answer all of your questions, I am not sure about those specifics. It may be possible that there is a file somewhere that controls settings like that, I just don't know where it would be.
hahaha! you made me laugh with your response dude!

we are looking for the "specifics" :D
 

sportsfanMAW

macrumors regular
Dec 27, 2006
240
3
is the creating mosaic database.. message ever supposed to go away?
yes, but i have that smae problem... it sucks!

As for the specific file question. Make an album in iphoto and put the pictures you want in there. Then under the screensaver options select that folder. And bam! there you go
 

tomdude07

macrumors newbie
Nov 5, 2007
1
0
problem

mine says "you must have an iphoto library to use mosaic screen saver" but i have an iphot library....so wuts wrong?
 

kage-chan

macrumors newbie
May 3, 2005
4
0
Crashing...

Hi,

I am having problems, too, with the mosaic screen saver... Maybe you guys can help:
If I select an folder containing about 50-60 pictures in the preview to the right it says "Generating mosaic database" and the blue bar grows quickly to about 90%. Then it stops, and after a while System Preferences just crashes. After that, when I start the screen saver tries to start, but keeps crashing, meaning that it is unable to start.
Any suggestions/ideas on how to fix this?

Hardware is a MBP 2.2 (SantaRosa)

Thanks in advance!

Daniel
 

kage-chan

macrumors newbie
May 3, 2005
4
0
Hi,

Solution for my Problem:
Make sure your iPhoto Library is not corrupted/broken. If you have restored the library from an backup, start iPhoto once before trying to set the screensaver.
If that does not help, delete the file com.apple.screensaver.<somenum>.plist in ~/Library/Preferences/ByHost

That should do the trick in any case. Now reconfigure the screensaver and enjoy it :)

Sorry to the original poster that this is of no help to you. But I thought I'd post it anyway, so people experiencing the same problem as I did can get the issue resolved ;)

Edit: Forgot to add:
WARNING!!! After deleting the above file, you will have to reenable the password promt for waking the computer from screensaver/sleep again in the security pane in system preferences!

Daniel
 

rosh325

macrumors regular
Jul 13, 2007
169
0
In the ether
Well, yes. I do have images that are not in iphoto. Also, I want it to pull from SPECIFIC images, not ALL the images. So if it could do one 'playlist' from iphoto that would be acceptable, i guess.
Maybe I'm missing something, but I know on my MBP when I go to screen savers, I see individual "event" playlists. By choosing one of these (instead of the photo library) option, it will only pull photos from the event.
 

RogerJohnsen

macrumors newbie
Nov 15, 2007
1
0
Same Problem - Solved!

Kage-chan - I was having the exact same problem. Thanks for your advice as it fixed my issue as well.
 

greggsewell

macrumors newbie
Jan 18, 2008
1
0
Firstly, I love this screen saver.
However, its pulling pictures from my iphoto library to build the images. Can I change this?
1. Collect the pictures you want into a folder. Copy from iPhoto or wherever.

2. Make note of where the folder is saved.

3. Select Apple menu > System Preferences.

4. Click the Desktop & Screen Saver icon.

5. Click the Screen Saver tab.

6. Scroll to Choose Folder...

7. Click this item in the Screen Savers list.

8. Navigate to the folder of pictures you created.

9. Click the folder once in the open dialog.

10. Click the Choose button.

Hope this helps.

Enjoy.
 

pjrobertson

macrumors 6502a
Nov 14, 2007
533
4
1. Collect the pictures you want into a folder. Copy from iPhoto or wherever.

2. Make note of where the folder is saved.

3. Select Apple menu > System Preferences.

4. Click the Desktop & Screen Saver icon.

5. Click the Screen Saver tab.

6. Scroll to Choose Folder...

7. Click this item in the Screen Savers list.

8. Navigate to the folder of pictures you created.

9. Click the folder once in the open dialog.

10. Click the Choose button.

Hope this helps.

Enjoy.
I was just about to say this! It's so simple how could everybody else miss it?!

And I had the 'creating database' message, but I turned the mosaic off and on again then it went away.
 

Garvio

macrumors newbie
Mar 4, 2008
3
0
Mosaic problem

I've been using the Mosaic screen saver ever since I upgraded to Leopard. It has been working flawlessly. Yesterday, I finally received my Nvidia Geforce 8800GT graphics card for my Mac Pro. I installed the card without any problems and everything works fine except for the mosaic screensaver. As the image zooms out to create the next image, the screen flashes white, just as it is about to dissolve to the image it is creating. Could this be a problem with the Nvidia card or is there something else that may a been corrupted. Anyone have any suggestions or ideas.
 

MaddMacs

macrumors 6502
Jan 16, 2008
311
0
Flagstaff, Az
Aperture 2 tweaked my screen saver settings

My problem is different. When I upgraded to 2.0 it tweaked my screen saver. Now I have a folder ( with triangle on the left) that says Aperture where I can access my photos, but the folder that supposed to say "Choose Folder" is gone and I have a duplicate folder that says Aperture (with a triangle) and it is unresponsive. Now I cant use just any folder I want with photos in it. I have to use the only Aperature option. Why does Apple have to tweak everything unitl it is broken? Cant they issue an update with fixes with out breaking something else???!!!!:mad:
 

gunst

macrumors newbie
Sep 10, 2007
2
0
I've been using the Mosaic screen saver ever since I upgraded to Leopard. It has been working flawlessly. Yesterday, I finally received my Nvidia Geforce 8800GT graphics card for my Mac Pro. I installed the card without any problems and everything works fine except for the mosaic screensaver. As the image zooms out to create the next image, the screen flashes white, just as it is about to dissolve to the image it is creating. Could this be a problem with the Nvidia card or is there something else that may a been corrupted. Anyone have any suggestions or ideas.
I am having the same issue, though on my imac. Garvio - where you able to isolate the issue and/or fix it?
 

Garvio

macrumors newbie
Mar 4, 2008
3
0
I am having the same issue, though on my imac. Garvio - where you able to isolate the issue and/or fix it?
Hello. I solved my Mosaic screen saver problem by removing one of my Graphics cards. I use a Mac Pro and for some reason it didn't like using 3 separate graphics cards. When I scaled back to 2 cards my problems went away. Sorry I can't help any more.
 
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.