Motion 2 on a Macbook Pro

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by iJED DV, Jul 5, 2007.

  1. iJED DV macrumors member

    iJED DV

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    #1
    Just got a new Macbook Pro on Tuesday and just finished installing Final Cut Studio (not 2) and every time I try to open Motion 2, it gets to the point where it begins loading a new project or template and then crashes. Has anyone else had this problem or know if there's a fix for it?
     
  2. ppc_michael Guest

    ppc_michael

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #2
    That's odd. I run it without problems on my MacBook Pro C2D. Have you checked Software Update for the latest pro application updates?
     
  3. Rod Rod macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #3
    Have you installed the Universal Binary of Motion 2? I think it's version 2.1.
     
  4. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #4
    Yep make sure you are running 2.1.2 of Motion.
     
  5. iJED DV thread starter macrumors member

    iJED DV

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    #5
    It occurred to me today as I was driving to work that my version of Final Cut Studio is the PowerPC version.

    Is there still a way to upgrade to the Final Cut Studio universal version? I've seen some pages via Google that talked about purchasing an upgrade through Apple, but I can't find anything about it on the Apple site.
     
  6. antibact1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    #6
    I think you're out of luck for getting an Intel copy of Final Cut. I think the cross-grade promotion ended December 2006 (or perhaps was extended and ended March 2007). I would call them though and see what you can get. Maybe over the phone you still have a chance, or can get some sort of deal on FCS2.
     
  7. zioxide macrumors 603

    zioxide

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    #7

    You can upgrade from any version of Final Cut Pro (1-4) to Final Cut Studio for $699 or from FCS to FCS2 for $499. See here: http://store.apple.com/1-800-MY-APPLE/WebObjects/AppleStore.woa/wa/RSLID?mco=ED83915&nplm=MA886Z/A
     
  8. CmdrLaForge macrumors 68040

    CmdrLaForge

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Location:
    around the world
    #8
    The same problem exists with Motion 3. It has to do w/ the lastest Macbook Pro update from Apple. See this thread.

    I will post another thread to make people aware of the issue.

    Cheers
    LaForge
     
  9. antibact1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    #9
    Motion 3 works fine on my 15" SR 2.2GHz after all updates have been applied.
     
  10. CmdrLaForge macrumors 68040

    CmdrLaForge

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Location:
    around the world
    #10
    Sounds good - do you use it a lot ? Do you have 10.4.10 and the Macbook Pro update installed ?
     
  11. antibact1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    #11
    I don't use it a lot for new work. Mostly reusing things that are already done. I do have 10.4.10, the Macbook Pro update as well as all the Pro apps updated.
     
  12. CmdrLaForge macrumors 68040

    CmdrLaForge

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Location:
    around the world
    #12
    Thanks for your feedback. It look like you basically have the same setup that I have. I use the 17" high-res but that shouldn't make a difference. I really wonder why Motion 3 keeps on crashing on my system. Sometimes when I just open a template or start using it a little bit. I do have all the Motion files on a external FW 800 LaCie drive. Maybe that is the problem?
     
  13. antibact1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    #13
    I doubt it's the external volume. When I did the installation, I installed all of the large media files (ie. Motion Templates, Audio Loops, etc) on a Maxtor FW 400 external volume. Everything works fine with it. I know that doesn't do anything to solve your problem though.
     
  14. CmdrLaForge macrumors 68040

    CmdrLaForge

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Location:
    around the world
    #14
    Sure - but at least I know that the external volumes shouldn't be the problem.
     

Share This Page