Motion 3 in Leopard Not Happy

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by PROJECT359, Oct 26, 2007.

  1. PROJECT359 macrumors regular

    PROJECT359

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    #1
    After installing Leopard, Motion 3 no longer runs. Gives me an Ozone Plugin error then dies.

    Don't update your OS yet if you need to use Motion 3.

    So far, the rest of Final Cut Studio 2 seems to be working.
     
  2. pdpfilms macrumors 68020

    pdpfilms

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Vermontana
    #2
    Any seconds on this? Is he the only one?
     
  3. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #3
    what about the regular FCS... do i need to upgrade that :D
    its a good excuse ;)
     
  4. PROJECT359 thread starter macrumors regular

    PROJECT359

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    #4
    I've just uninstalled all of FCS2 and reinstalling everything now. Will report back.

    I've read some reports on the Apple Discussion Boards of users updating to Leopard and having no issues with Motion.
     
  5. PROJECT359 thread starter macrumors regular

    PROJECT359

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    #5
    FCS2 reinstalled and everything is now working fine including Motion.

    Phew :)
     
  6. Help! macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
  7. northernmunky macrumors 6502a

    northernmunky

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Location:
    London, Taipei
    #7
    working fine here.. if its a third party plug-in then simply remove it until theres a fix.
    (unless anyone has a better idea...... don't use motion that often)
     
  8. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #8
    If you do this stuff professionally, I wouldn't recommend upgrading to Leopard. Let the early adopters try it out first. And if you are in the middle of a project, finish it, then move onto a new OS.
     
  9. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #9
    So school starts next week and i upgraded my pb and about to upgrade my imac with leopard and now i'm getting this ozone crap on motion i'm on Final cut studio not 2.
     
  10. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #10
    Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8130/4.3.0 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/105)

    Anyone using FCP both tiger and leopard it craps out on me
     

Share This Page