Motorola Razor V3

matthutch

macrumors regular
Original poster
Jul 26, 2004
139
0
Perth, Western Australia
sorry if this has come up before, i searched but couldn't find anything.

I recently had my phone go through the wash - it is now dead, as one would expect.

I am after a new phone and was wondering if anyone has had any experience using the Motorola Razor V3 with iSync?
i checked the isync compatability chart from apple, but it doesn't appear to have been updated in a while.

any help would be great, thanks.
 

matthutch

macrumors regular
Original poster
Jul 26, 2004
139
0
Perth, Western Australia
bummer about the lack of BT support, good to hear about the cable though.

thanks for the info, oh one question is the cable an accessory? or provided with the phone?
 

matticus008

macrumors 68040
Jan 16, 2005
3,336
0
Bay Area, CA
Everyone I know with the phone did not receive a data cable. However, unlike most cell phones, it's not a big investment because the V3 has a standard USB connector for charging and data (the miniature-style used by many digital cameras).
 

FireArse

macrumors 6502a
Oct 29, 2004
891
102
V3

matticus008 said:
Everyone I know with the phone did not receive a data cable. However, unlike most cell phones, it's not a big investment because the V3 has a standard USB connector for charging and data (the miniature-style used by many digital cameras).
I know for a fact that in the UK the data cable is supplied with the V3 pack. I dont mind using the cable with iSync - it charges the phone at the same time.

Great phone, battery life at least 5days mixed use. Reception better than a T610 & T68i. Class phone.

FireArse
 

superbovine

macrumors 68030
Nov 7, 2003
2,872
0
there is software that will support bluetooth witht he V3. just google. i don't remember the name off the top of my head. i researched this for a friend a few weeks ago, and there was hope that the next isync will contain an update for the V3. third party software is your best bet.
 

runninmac

macrumors 65816
Jan 20, 2005
1,494
0
Rockford MI
Does anyone know if the list of supported phones will get updated after tiger or updated any time? And do most new phones come with a USB cable or do you have to by one seperatly and if so how much do they cost?
 

cheekyspanky

macrumors 6502a
Jan 21, 2004
633
1
South Bucks, UK
I see i'm not the only one that struggles to get the battery cover on their V3


Compared to my T610 the reception is much better with the V3 and the battery life is longer too!

Glad there is finally Bluetooth syncing support for it.
 

brap

macrumors 68000
May 10, 2004
1,701
0
Nottingham
Westside guy said:
YES!! Hello, v600 Bluetooth sync!!!
Note #4: Bluetooth and/or USB syncing. Kinda annoying, I'd very much like a V3, it's so pretty... but if my T630 has better connectivity, I'll be staying with it until some newer SE models come out.
 

carpark

macrumors newbie
Jun 14, 2005
5
0
mikeh123 said:
Yes works fine.

Can't use isync over bluetooth but you can with the USB cable. Great phone.
My mac doesnt find the phone with the usb cable...why?
 

carpark

macrumors newbie
Jun 14, 2005
5
0
and another thing. how big is the screen if I want to make my own background images?
 

h0e0h

macrumors 6502a
Aug 30, 2004
761
0
West Monroe, Louisiana
mikeh123 said:
Yes works fine.

Can't use isync over bluetooth but you can with the USB cable. Great phone.
My v3 works wonderfully with a sync over bluetooth. No cable needed... who knows... were you sure that you had the bluetooth connection on the phone activated?
 

ProdigyTroyDR

macrumors newbie
May 24, 2005
13
0
california
buryyourbrideau said:
i hope you are a baller....a little too pricey for me for a phone that i would probably drop every day haha
i saw in an ad for only $150 from cingular (with 2 year contract of COURSE!).
cheaper than it used to be, that's fo sho...

by the way, best avatar i've seen yet, buryyourbrideau!
 

carpark

macrumors newbie
Jun 14, 2005
5
0
h0e0h said:
My v3 works wonderfully with a sync over bluetooth. No cable needed... who knows... were you sure that you had the bluetooth connection on the phone activated?
I finally got it working! Thanks.

But it would be even nicer if the cable worked with better speed at transfers.
 

carpark

macrumors newbie
Jun 14, 2005
5
0
h0e0h said:
the best resolution that the camera will take is 640*480... so scale your pics down to that and they'll be fine.
hmm but the backgroundimages has a different shape and it feels like 640*480 is a bit overkill if I only want backgroundimages

(update: got it. 176*220)

another thing. when I turn on the profile "vibrate" and all signals are set as vibrate still the phone rings if I have a vake-up timer on. Maybe that's smart but if the phone is set to vibrate it shouldnt make a sound!
 

carpark

macrumors newbie
Jun 14, 2005
5
0
new problem!
-How do I bookmark a wap-site?
-How do I show colorpictures in the wap-reader? All I get is b/w pictures for some reason. Show pictures is turned on!

It's a shame the phone isn't so beautiful inside as outside
 
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.