Mountain Lion DP4 locks up opening Chrome

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by ViNDi, Jun 12, 2012.

  1. ViNDi macrumors newbie

    ViNDi

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #1
    After installing DP4 yesterday, any time I open Chrome the entire system locks up hard -- the mouse arrow even stops moving, but the volume up and down still produce the 'tick' sound.

    I was originally trying to navigate to Netflix when I first encountered this. So I tried reinstalling Silverlight and got an error about the app not being obtained through the app store and it wouldn't install. So I changed the Security and Privacy setting to Allow Applications from Anywhere. Reinstalled Silverlight and lock up is gone!

    Then today... back to locking up... A buddy of mine is also seeing this exact problem on his MBP also.

    Anybody else having this problem or have seen this in other Developer Previews?

    my specs:
    MBP 2.2Ghz i7
    Radeon 6750M
    Intel SSD
     
  2. Burton8219 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    #2
    They're trying to force you to use Safari 6!!! Joking... but I've never had that problem on any of the previous DPs. Report it and cross your fingers cause I use Chrome too haha
     
  3. gsmumbo, Jun 12, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2012

    gsmumbo macrumors regular

    gsmumbo

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    #3
    I'm replying to this from Chrome in DP4. :-/

    **Note the new dock as proof that it's DP4**

    [​IMG]

    And lastly, just to make sure it's not Netflix/Silverlight

    [​IMG]
     
  4. soulreaver99 macrumors 68020

    soulreaver99

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #4
    I have the same problem too as I just did an upgrade from DP3 to DP4. I'm working out of a hotel so I don't have the hardware to back up my hard drive and do a clean install.

    Did you upgrade or do a clean install? I'm going to try it that way this weekend. It's a pain not being able to use Chrome but Safari isn't that bad ;)
     
  5. gsmumbo macrumors regular

    gsmumbo

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
  6. BigladUK macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    #6
    Same problem here in my i7 17" MBP

    I saw this problem when I first started using DP3 but not sure what I did to get around it.

    Does your screen go black/flash black then the screen doesn't update...I think the keyboard and mouse are still working but there is no screen update

    Si
     
  7. vickysud macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    #7
    Bigladuk

    Same problem as you screen goes black n then MacBook freezes ..google has updated their chrome to ML let's c anymore locks up...

    Cannot update now Ppl facing this problem please update ur chrome to latest version n report if locks up are gone.
     
  8. BigladUK macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    #8
    Downloaded and installed new version 19.0.1084.56 and I can now open it.

    Will give it a try and report back

    Si
     
  9. vickysud macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    #9
    was fine when using firefox / safari but even after installing new update when i open it locksup again :mad:
     
  10. gsmumbo macrumors regular

    gsmumbo

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    #10
    Strip it of all extensions and try it. If it works then start adding extensions back one by one until it stops working and you have your culprit(assuming you have extensions installed)
     
  11. paul117 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    #11
    I've had this issue since dp2, but it happens to me randomly and only when it was using the Intel hd 3000, though this issue did stop in the first update to dp3.
     
  12. ViNDi thread starter macrumors newbie

    ViNDi

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #12
    Update...

    Success! I discovered I was also having almost the exact same crash in FireFox but it took longer to happen.

    Disable "Automatice Graphics Switching" in Energy section. Lockup is gone.
     
  13. Lunfai macrumors 65816

    Lunfai

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Location:
    Sheffield
    #13
    Thanks! Seems like I had this disabled anyway and it was working. Enabled it and it looked up like you said! :O
     
  14. nfl46 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
  15. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #15
    I downloaded the beta of Chrome. That solved my issue. I shouldn't have to resort to disabling a graphics card to make a browser work.

    But the stupidest bug I've ever found in Safari makes it unusable to me.
     

Share This Page