Mountain Lion not compatible with 06-07 Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by FF_productions, Jun 11, 2012.

  1. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  2. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #3
    Are you kidding me?! What were you expecting... it's now 5+ years old and a relatively ancient architecture. Why can't you be perfectly happy running Lion on that relic? Is there something you must have in Mountain Lion? If so, you're unique, because most pros don't even like Lion.
     
  3. FF_productions thread starter macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #4
    Ancient Architecture? It's a Quad Intel Xeon. How is that ancient?
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    Yet it supports the MacBook Air with a gimpy ULV Core 2 Duo and GeForce 9400M. It is definitely the stock DX9 video card in the original Mac Pro. You can probably get around the installer block using imaging or editing the installer checks and a newer video card.
     
  5. FF_productions thread starter macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #6
    See I'm fine with a new GPU, I know the 7300 that came with it sucks. I'm not fine with buying another Mac though. hence why I'm pissed off at this moment. This Mac is still way too fast for it to be obsolete.
     
  6. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #7
    It's at least 4 CPU generations old and probably launched with what... Panther or Tiger? And you're shocked that 5 generations later, you're no longer supported?!
     
  7. FF_productions thread starter macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #8
    You're gonna tell me it's the bottleneck in this case? Eidorian already pointed it out, it's the crappy stock video card.
     
  8. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    My MacBook goes into meltdown just using Chrome much less watching h.264 video. I am in need of a replacement. A dual processor Mac Pro is another story. You can at least upgrade your video card!

    It is not the first time we have had to get around Apple's installer checks on upgradable Macs. (There is a Leopard thread around here.) Apple is playing to the lowest common denominator with their requirements and not to you.
     
  9. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #10
    But what do you NEED Mountain Lion for?
     
  10. FF_productions thread starter macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #11
    I just want to keep my Mac up to date, that's all. Strange that Apple doesn't think it's up to par any more.
     
  11. baxterbrittle macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    #12
    Oh man...

    Anyway I wonder if this has anything to do with the 32 bit EFI more than anything else? (Not that I understand the difference really).

    Though the graphics capability could be the other area, but surely they aren't going to block the machine ID simply for one graphics card that they shipped with?

    And yeah any MP 'should' be more than capable of running Mountain Lion, it will be a minor incompatibility that is holding it back.
     
  12. bpd115 macrumors 6502a

    bpd115

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #13
    It's due to the 32bit EFI. It can't natively boot the 64 bit kernel and they removed the 32 bit kernel after DP1. I don't know if the 7300 works or not for sure but I don't think it does.

    There are those who are booting Mountain Lion on Mac Pro 1,1s and 2,1s using the Chameleon boot loader and that's the path I'm looking to myself as my upgraded now 8 core 1,1 Geekbenches near 10,000.....
     
  13. baxterbrittle macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    #14
    Couldn't find an exact answer in my 10 second search, but this from Wikipedia suggests it is likely that it requires a 64bit EFI.

    "Apple uses EFI for its line of Intel-based Macs. Mac OS X v10.4 Tiger for Intel and Mac OS X v10.5 Leopard implement EFI v1.10 in 32-bit mode, even on 64-bit CPUs (newer Macs have 64-bit EFI, but full support will not arrive until Mac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion)"
     
  14. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #15
    It might be both. My Macbook has 64-bit EFI bu the crummy GMA X3100.
     

Share This Page