Mountain Lion sucks for web design

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by andymac2210, Jul 26, 2012.

  1. andymac2210 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #1
    I use my mac for web design, however ML makes this quite difficult.

    For some reason it doesn't seem to be updating images either locally or on my web server.
    I can upload an edited image to a site I'm working on and after refreshing in Safari it doesn't change (though I can see in the web inspector the new image is indeed on the server).

    I just tried my friends web server and it has the same issue, so it's something to do with the OS.
    Happens on chrome and safari.

    I have to literally hold down cmd + R for and let it spam the hell out of the local server/web server to get new images to show up, clear the cache.

    Well done Apple, I have NO idea what's the issue here.
     
  2. onkel macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    #2
    I've had this with other systems, including my work setup which uses Leopard so not got a solution but a workaround (if it's of use).

    When it happens to me I open the image directly in a new tab and refresh it from there. Much quicker than what you're having to do...
     
  3. andymac2210 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #3
    It's just so strange that images would cache like that. :confused:



    Anyone else had trouble?
     
  4. paulfnyc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    #4
    Are you using the server version of OSX? or the normal mac version. Prior to ML, i was using the built in apache server, but that goes away with ML. It looks like i will have to upgrade to server to get the apache server back again.

    Or are there any alternatives?

    Paul F
     
  5. chrisherbert macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    #5
    I don't think Mountain Lion could affect how Chrome treats updated images on a remote server. Are you sure this isn't unrelated to the OS update?

    And did they really get rid of the built in Apache server? That's kind of surprising, although you can always use MAMP (I like it better anyway).
     
  6. ninja9 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    #6
    If you are a developer and doing your work in Chrome, you can disable the cache by following these steps:

    1. In Chrome, open the webkit inspector (cmd+opt+i)
    2. Click on the gear in the lower-right corner
    3. Check off "disable cache"

    If you're using something like LiveReload, this is critical or you'll run in to the problems you described. Note that the inspector needs to be activated (open) for the cache to be disabled.

    I haven't seen a change in caching behaviour though between 10.7 and 10.8.

    Hope this helps.
     
  7. Jeff Chen macrumors member

    Jeff Chen

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #7
    Hi there "Web Developer", to force Safari load the new files from the web server you have to hold Shift while clicking the refresh button. I thought everyone knows it.:p
     
  8. ninja9 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    #8
    @Paul and others asking about Apache in 10.8, it looks like Apple just removed the GUI access, not apache itself. You can re-enable the web server using this:

    http://clickontyler.com/blog/2012/02/web-sharing-mountain-lion/

    That said, it's just as limited as before. If you are doing pretty sophisticated web work, you're likely better off with MAMP, using VMs, etc—though this is nice if you are in a pinch.
     
  9. Jeff Chen macrumors member

    Jeff Chen

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #9
    The Apache is still in there, just less user-friendly.

    Guide here:
    http://coolestguyplanettech.com/dow...ysql-php-and-phpmyadmin-osx-108-mountain-lion
     
  10. paulfnyc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    #10
    Ninja9 - thanks for the link - although the panel loaded, it didn't seem to do anything??
    Jeff - thanks for the link - followed that and I'm back up and running. Really don't understand why Apple had to remove that link. I wish, as well as the 200+ great new improvements, they would also list the 300 they took away too! It wouldn't stop me from upgrading, but at least I would be forewarned and could look for an alternative ahead of time.

    As for the OP issue (now I'm up and running) I'm not seeing the issue you are having. I can load new images just by reloading the page. Changing the script also loads immediately too. I do have caching turned off in my script though.
     
  11. ninja9 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    #11
    Once the panel loaded, apache is running in the background. It doesn't have a GUI but you'll know it's working if you point your web browser to localhost.
     
  12. isrefel macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    #12
    Just clear and disable caches through the developer menu. Sometimes it takes a few reloads for changes to show up. This is more related to the web server than OSX.
     

Share This Page