Mounting External Drive?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by MM07, Apr 5, 2008.

  1. MM07 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #1
    After I upgraded my 160 gb hard drive I put it in an enclosure. When I plug it into my MacBook it doesn't mount.

    Do I have to use the software that came with the enclosure?
     
  2. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #2
    USB or Firewire ?

    Is it getting power - should mount and no software required !!!
     
  3. MM07 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
  4. riscy macrumors 6502a

    riscy

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Location:
    China
  5. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #5
    So this is a USB2 enclosure for the 2.5 inch SATA disk that you took out of your MacBook ?

    It is unusual for 2.5 inch USB enclosures to be AC powered usually they get their power from the USB port.

    If it is getting power - is the disk starting up and not mounting - can you hear/feel the disk powering up ?
     
  6. MM07 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
  7. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #7
  8. MM07 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #8
    The unit turns on, I can hear and feel the drive moving, but no mounting.
     
  9. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #9
    odd - can you open disk utility (Applications>Utilities) and let it scan for disks - does your 120GB disc show in the left pane ?

    If it does click on it and see what info it shows.
     
  10. MM07 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #10
    After some plugging and unplugging it mounted!!

    Thanks for your help.
     
  11. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #11
    No problem - it should "just work" !!!

    No doubt it will be fine from now on too.
     

Share This Page