Mouse click sometimes don't work at first time

Discussion in 'macOS' started by sa3er, Oct 20, 2011.

  1. sa3er, Oct 20, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2011

    sa3er macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    #1
    its a few weeks which i have an annoying problem. when i click sometimes it won't effect with first time. for example i wanna click on a tab , when i click nothing happen and i have to click again. i don't think so problem be from my mouse side. i think something is wrong with SL
    maybe i infected with a virus or maybe i installed something which make that problem ...
    i really pissed off :(

    ps: my mouse is Microsoft ...
    ps:it even happen with touch pad so mouse is just fine
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Does it also happen in another, even temporarily created, user account?
    What exact mouse do you use? Have you drivers installed for it? Is you Mac (what exact model) up to date?
    There are currently no viruses for Mac OS X in public circulation, only a handful of trojans and other malware, which have to be installed manually via entering the administrator password.
    The only anti-virus you need to protect your Mac is education and common sense.
    Also know, that the term "virus" is often used to refer to other kinds of malware, but there are differences, which you can find out by reading the following:

    Mac Virus/Malware Info by GGJstudios
     
  3. sa3er thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    #3
    it even happen with touch pad. so i think problem is not hardware ...
    i have only 1 account

    ----------

    if there be a way to change single click to duble click maybe problem solve
    i don't know
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    What about testing it then in another, even temporarily created, user account?
     
  5. sa3er thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    #5
    i don't wanna damage my work place with making a new account for nothing

    also i think problem is kind of related to lion. i am not using lion but after that last update i think problem happened ...
    i saw other guys have same problem and apple not saying anything !!!

    https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3236678?start=0&tstart=0


    shame on you apple
     
  6. ScoobyMcDoo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #6
    So, is the purpose of this thread you started simply to vent? simsaladimbamba provided you a very valid troubleshooting method, but you don't want to pursue it?
    If you are running SL, how on earth can you argue that Lion has something to do with it.
     
  7. sa3er thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    #7
    well problem started when i installed that update (that big update which was necessary to upgrade to lion , that one which had some VPN blah blah fix too..)
    so i think maybe problem is something related to lion

    i have no Idea. i just need help. this problem is really pissing me off. sometimes when i restart computer it get fixed but i can't restart every day ....

    ps: i clicked twice on submit replay button to post this one :(

    ----------

    maybe its not from lion part bcoz these guys have my problem in 2010 ..
    https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2585906?start=0&tstart=0
     
  8. sa3er thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    #8
    one of my friends said reseting SMC may help. how i can do that ? it may harm my computer or my information ?

    you have no idea how annoying it is :( :( :( :(
     
  9. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #9
  10. sa3er thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    #10
    i just wanna know that it work ?
    because i think something is wrong with OS
    in safari for example when i click in refresh icon i can see its color change but it will not effect ! so even my click is implanted at machine but no effect

    they really have to fix it, its very frustrating
     
  11. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #11
    But if you don't want to troubleshoot or analyse the problem, how can we help you then? Maybe you should contact Apple and let them have a go, they are very good at helping people over the phone, especially when they can't test anything.

    I guess the SMC Reset hasn't been executed yet?

    Shame.
     
  12. sa3er thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    #12
    no i didn't anything yet. thats why i ask you guys because you are professional
    how i can troubleshoot ?

    ps:when i restart problem go away. is that possible parallels make the problem ?
     
  13. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #13
    I gave you two advises, the SMC Reset and that temporarily created user account.


    Maybe we start over again:
    What exact Mac OS X version do you run on what exact Mac?
    What applications do you have installed besides the standard applications?
    Can you print the processes list from Activity Monitor?
     
  14. sa3er thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    #14
    SL 10.6.8
    macbook pro L373 (i7 CPU 15")
    and these are from activity monitor :
     

    Attached Files:

  15. sa3er thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    #15
    and the problem is not recognizing my clicks because for example when i click on chrome back button i can see its visual effect (it push down) which mean my click is applied but it will not effect. sometimes i have to several times click on close button to close a tab for example. if you have not my problem you are so lucky ! (as i googled many people have same problem and there is no fix for it :( )
     
  16. sa3er thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
  17. sa3er thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    #17
    I will complain @International Court of Justice against apple for this annoying problem :mad:
     
  18. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #18
    Try the new user account. It is a very good troubleshooting method. It will not wreck your computer, or cause you any problems. Just do it!
     
  19. sa3er thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    #19
    i made a new account. problem do not exist there but there is no my apps there to test ...
    when i open finder there is no problem but i don't know if i RUN VM and other apps there its still god or not

    now what i have to do?

    ps:i don't think so i did something wrong which make the problem as many other people have same problem and i think they have different apps and setting ...
    macbreakZ and little snitch are suspicions but not sure they be the problem
     
  20. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #20
    You have to move your Documents from the old account to the new one.
     
  21. sa3er thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    #21
    then after sometime it get same as old account ...
    i think its better i discover what makes problem , then i can fix it forever
    which part of OS is responsible for processing clicks (not recognizing) ?
     
  22. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
  23. sa3er thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    #23
    ya that guy have same problem i think. but @that topic there is no fix for it honestly
    this problem smell very like windows ! (very shocking )

    i hope after Jobs apple don't go down :(
     
  24. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #24
    Yeah there is no fix if you're having the same problem. It sucks but you can get around it - just be careful how you click. I know that sounds very stupid but that's all you can do. I will tell you this though, this does not happen in Lion. It was one of the first things I tested to see if it was fixed or not and it was.
     
  25. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #25
    Maybe, maybe not.
    Good luck with that.
    The whole reason for going to a new account is that you can't find the problem with the old one. Would you rather look for the problem for three years and not find it, or use a new account without the problem for a year, then repeat?
     

Share This Page