mouse lag on parallels 3.0 on macbook

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by chunkdude, Dec 26, 2007.

  1. chunkdude macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    #1
    so i have a SR macbook, 2.2 ghz, 1 gig of ram

    when i run xp on parallels, a problem im having is the mouse lags. not all the time, but id say every 10-20 seconds of "smooth" mouse movement, the mouse lags for a few seconds, whether i use the trackpad, or an external wireless

    any suggestions?
     
  2. chunkdude thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    #2
    can anyone else just pleaes tell me if they experience this as well or if it is just me.
     
  3. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #3
    Have you installed parallels tools ?

    Please give us description of what version of parallels you are using, and what applications are running whilst parallels is running.

    You find us all to be willing to help, but without information about your specific setup all we can do is hypothesize, which is pretty much useless - hence the lack of response to your question so far.

    Also if you have a SR macbook 2.2 how on earth have you got 1gb ? When they shipped with 2gb as standard ?
     
  4. chunkdude thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    #4
    okay to address this post,
    i have no idea what paralells tools is. is it a separate install? im running parallels 3.0, build 5582

    also the computer shipped with 1 gig, however i installed 2, but when i meant was i had 1 gig dedicated to parallels.

    the mouse lags in parallels even if im running absolutely nothing else on both the windows and mac side.

    if i load microsoft word on the parallels side it lags for about 10 seconds before settling back into the routine of a short lag every 10-20 seconds.
     
  5. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    Well when you run parallels. Click on actions in the top menu bar, and from there choose 'install parallels tools'....

    It should have installed itself, but if it hasn't it could cause the problem you are describing, so re-installing will do no harm anyway.
     

Share This Page