.mov bug - won't import into Photos App Mac

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by Skippybangkok, Feb 1, 2016.

  1. Skippybangkok macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Location:
    Bangkok
    #1
    first post... Have searched the web, can't find an answer

    Moving files from Dropbox to iCloud, and pics and video to Photos..... Latter has issue with importing .mov.

    Have used
    - terminal script to remove some file
    - created a new photo library

    Both did not work

    Thanks


    image.png
     
  2. kenoh macrumors demi-god

    kenoh

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
  3. Skippybangkok thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Location:
    Bangkok
  4. kenoh macrumors demi-god

    kenoh

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #4
    Hmm, ok. Can you resize that box and see if there is an error code that might shed more light on it?
     
  5. Skippybangkok thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Location:
    Bangkok
  6. Skippybangkok thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Location:
    Bangkok
    #6
    Another one today, this time on jpg images. Went to Lightroom, and took the old pics, and exported them as a new name using Lightroom, still same results.
    Screen Shot 2016-02-03 at 8.21.56 AM.png
     
  7. kenoh macrumors demi-god

    kenoh

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #7
    Hmm. Does it do it with multiple memory cards?
     
  8. Skippybangkok thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Location:
    Bangkok
    #8
    The pictures are on my hard drive already ( SDD ) , been there for years. The movies are generally new, either iPhone 5 to current 6S Plus. All on my hard drive.

    Can open and view normally in finder, Nikon NX2View , Lighthouse....... but for some reason Mac Photo's does not like them.
     
  9. jtrainor56 macrumors regular

    jtrainor56

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Location:
    Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania
    #9
    This was from a post on Apple's Support Communities. I am not at home so I don't have access to my iMac to confirm.

    I included the link as well...
    https://discussions.apple.com/thread/6542333?start=0&tstart=0

    run a terminal command to force the recreation of "com.apple.xpchelper.cache":

    sudo /usr/libexec/xpchelper --rebuild-cache
     
  10. Skippybangkok thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Location:
    Bangkok
    #10

    Thanks - found that before , did it, but did not work...... Very very strangely - thought I would try again - voila !! Works now

    Thanks
     
  11. mtbdudex macrumors 68000

    mtbdudex

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    SE Michigan
    #11
    The once simple Mac OS now requires end user to use DOS:C like UNIX commands to make it work?

    What happened to the motto "the computer for the rest of us"?
     

Share This Page