movies on itunes and ipod?

Discussion in 'iPod' started by lozzy1234567890, Feb 25, 2009.

  1. lozzy1234567890 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #1
    i noticed that when you download a movie on itunes, it lets you watch it at a reasonable resoulution on the laptop (i have a macbook 2.4 white btw) and lets you sync it with your ipod ( i have an ipod touch 8gb 2g) how does apple achieve this? everytime i use handbrake, i have to encode the dvd twice, on for itunes to play on my laptop, and a ipod supporting smaller resoulution for the ipod? is there a way of making one that plays on both, without it being too pixelated on the laptop? much appreiciated:D
     
  2. rWally macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #2
    Just use the universal preset in handbrake. It will work on all Apple devices then.
     
  3. lozzy1234567890 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #3
    What is this universal preset? i looked in my list of presets, and i havent deleted anything but there isnt any :( i really want to just rip a copy that works on my macbook and my ipod, when i do a version for the mac, and try to put it onto the ipod, it says not supported
     
  4. sandman42 macrumors 6502a

    sandman42

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #4
    Some items from the ITMS come in as two downloads, in two resolutions, one for use on your computer and :apple:TV at a higher resolution, and another that's playable on iPods. I know they do this with HD TV shows -- I'm not sure if they do it with movies or not, but I don't see why they wouldn't. Look in your iTunes folder to see if you have two files with almost the same name.

    Anyway, if this is what you're getting from the ITMS, they show up in iTunes as one file, but they sync at the correct resolution for each device. I asked about how to make 'dual' files like this for myself, and it looks like it can be done but it's not very straightforward.
     
  5. rWally macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #5
    You need to update your pre-sets. Go to the presets menu and click on "update built-in presets". It should show up then. Are you using version .9.3 of handbrake? You should upgrade first if you aren't.
     
  6. lozzy1234567890 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #6
    ive looked at where iv downloaded movies from the itunes store, and they only give me one file, while i am able to play it from both, i also have the latest handbrake, but i dont kno if i have updated the presets so i will do that today when i get home from school
     
  7. lozzy1234567890 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #7
    thank u all, ive updated my presets, and when i get home im gonna try and rip a dvd and see if it works
     

Share This Page