Moving Aged Father's System from US to UK

Discussion in 'iMac' started by davids8477, Jan 13, 2011.

  1. davids8477 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #1
    My father (87 years) has used an old Windows laptop to do emails, Skype, solitaire etc. It was about to die.

    Dad visits us in the US (from UK) each Christmas and he bought an IMAC to take back (its a 3 year old 17").

    He is NOT computer savvy at all. So I set it up here and he has been using it for several weeks and loves it.

    Now he is preparing to go back to the UK.

    So my question is - apart from the power plug configuration - is there anything I need to do to prep the IMAC so that he can just plug in the Ethernet cable from his modem and get on line?

    All my Macs here have the network preferences locations set to AUTOMATIC and that seems to work for my Laptop when I travel - so I anticipate it will work for Dad's IMAC.

    Once he is online I can fix any small issues etc. via Logmein.com etc.

    Thanks

    David
     
  2. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #2
    If you're both on Leopard you can share screens as well. But for me, when I took my PowerBook from the US to the UK all I needed was the right plug, which you already noted. I don't see there being anything else that you need.
     
  3. davids8477 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #3
    Thanks Jessica.

    I use Logmein as I support a couple of overseas Windows machines also. I just got a copy of Apple Remote Desktop from the App Store - great price - as am learning that as it has some great functions - like drag and drop across machines.

    I am nervous about Dad not getting on the Web at home and hope that your (and my) experience hold out for him also.

    The first task is packing the IMAC into his suitcase so that it arrives intact. :cool:
     
  4. ravinder08 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    #4
    Does it make a difference that the UK Power is 240 AC and the U.S is 110 DC ?

    Do you need a special plug the steps up/down the power?
     
  5. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #5
    no
     
  6. davids8477 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #6
    The IMAC is suitable for 100-240 volts 50/60 cycles for all I need is a plug adapter.
     
  7. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #7
    You might want to arm your Dad with an explanation around why he has an iMac in his suitcase. Lots of people travel from the UK to the US to buy apple stuff as the exchange rate makes them cheaper. Some people get stopped at customs on the way back and asked to pay import tax.
     
  8. davids8477 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #8
    Thanks. He has a receipt for the IMAC - legitimate - he paid $400 for it so I think/hope it would be classed as a personal item.
     
  9. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #9
    I believe tax is due on any items over £390, for personal use or not.

    In Apple land, £390 = $395, but everywhere else it's $600.
     
  10. MacHamster68, Jan 13, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2011

    MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #10
    the best way is to send the iMac by post and declare the value and most important declare as a present , most times they dont take it to serious with presents if it looks legitimate (value ,age of item )and if he does't get presents like that in huge quantities every day ,

    while on the airport it can get serious ,suspected bomb in iMac and such when leaving the US, and on top the tax issue when entering the UK ... can cause serious delays and lots of hassle
     
  11. davids8477 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #11
    Well we packed it very well. Put Styrene sheet over the glass and 1/4 ply over that. Then wrapped in bubble wrap.

    He was not stopped or questioned by customs and on unpacking and plugging in everthing started up and worked perfectly!!
    :D
     

Share This Page