Moving cell service from iPad Air to IPP

Discussion in 'iPad' started by earthdog, Nov 16, 2015.

  1. earthdog macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    #1
    So I have an existing iPad Air 2 that has a contracted cell service on ATT. I purchased a IPP from Apple with the Aplle SIM card installed. Can I simply move my Att SIM from my iPad Air 2 to themIPP? I don't want to alert AtT that I have swapped devices by calling them. Any help would be great.
     
  2. bcaslis macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #2
    Should work fine. I've done this with a Verizon nanoSIM.
     
  3. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
  4. T-Will macrumors 6502a

    T-Will

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    #4
    On a similar subject, I'll be selling a T-Mobile iPad Air soon, it has the free monthly 200MB and is not under any contract. When I sell it, would I just take the SIM out? Do I need to contact T-Mo to disable the account? Could I pop that SIM into an LTE iPad and still use the free 200MB?
     
  5. Xenden macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    #5

    I did the exact same thing, but whit Verizon. I was going to just add a new line to my account, but Verizon wanted a $40 activation fee for the new line. So I just took out a sim that was already activated in an iPad mini and all was good. Didn't even have to reboot the iPad.
     
  6. garyleecn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    #6
    do you have ATT prepaid or post paid plans?
    im not sure about post paid, but i doubt there will be any difference.

    about pre-paid, they really don't care in what device you are using, whether it's an iPad or even mobile hotspot.
    and i've transferred the ATT pre-paid unlimited data plan to apple sim, just go to cellular setting and log in with your email and stuff, and everything will be transferred over. takes about three minutes.
     
  7. MagicHAM macrumors regular

    MagicHAM

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    #7

    Yeah that should work, i did it all with my iPads. :p
     
  8. JT2002TJ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    #8
    I did this with mine. I put the apple universal SIM in the IPP box for later.
     
  9. earthdog thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
  10. TurboPGT! Suspended

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    #10
    So did it work? Does your AT&T account reflect any differences?

    I'm considering doing that as my Air 2 is going to the wife, but she doesn't necessarily need cellular. And I don't want to add and pay for yet another device on my AT&T account if I won't be using it.

    I also wonder about down the road if I change my mind, if I could put the sim back in the Air 2, and still activate the original Apple SIM in the Pro.
     
  11. JT2002TJ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    #11
    You can move your wife's SIM into your Pro, and move it back later if you want. You will need a SIM in her Air so she doesn't keep getting the "No SIM" warning. I took my wife's SIM out of her ipad 4 and cut it down to put it in the Air I gave her, and took the Air SIM I had and put it into the Pro. Then the Pro's Apple universal SIM is sitting and waiting for some future date. I believe once you use the Apple SIM (attach it to a carrier) you are stuck and can not move it to another carrier (I could be wrong).
     
  12. iphone5att64 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #12
    I got a new nano-SIM from an AT&T store and now it doesn't give me an option to log in on the iPad in cellular settings. Do I need to enter a SIM PIN?
     
  13. JT2002TJ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    #13

    Maybe try resetting the network settings? So it will load the carrier settings again?
     
  14. TurboPGT! Suspended

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    #14
    Thank you and yes Apple SIM does get locked to a carrier once you activate it.
     
  15. iphone5att64 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #15
    Resetting the network settings worked! Thank you!
     

Share This Page